LaLiga · Sunday 1 November 2026 · 16:15

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid Prediction, Tips and Odds – 1 November 2026

Racing SantanderHome
16:15Sun 1 Nov
Real MadridAway
CompetitionLaLigaVenueEl Sardinero, Santander
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.12
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and Racing conceded 17 in their last five.

Odds of 1.12 give about a 89% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Racing Santander win 12%Draw 18%Real Madrid win 70%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.582%1.221.12

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Racing SantanderLLDLWBeat Espanyol 2-1 last time out
Real MadridWLWWWWon 2-1 at Barcelona last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Racing Santander 0 · Draw 1 · Real Madrid 3
LaLiga Feb 2012Real Madrid 4–0 Racing Santander
LaLiga Sep 2011Racing Santander 0–0 Real Madrid
LaLiga Mar 2011Racing Santander 1–3 Real Madrid
LaLiga Oct 2010Real Madrid 6–1 Racing Santander

Team news

Racing Santander

Almeida and Salinas are suspended, and goalkeeper Eriksson is out.

Real Madrid

Vinícius is suspended, Asencio, Courtois, Rodrygo and Mendy are out, and Valverde is a doubt.

Form guide

Racing lost 7-2 at Barcelona and 5-0 at Celta, drew 2-2 with Valencia, lost 2-0 at Osasuna and beat Espanyol 2-1.

Real Madrid won 3-2 at Elche, lost 2-1 at Atlético, beat Villarreal 1-0 and Sevilla 4-1, and won 2-1 at Barcelona.

Head-to-head

This is the first league meeting since 2012. Three of the four meetings between 2010 and 2012 had two or more goals.

Team news

Real Madrid are without the suspended Vinícius and the injured Rodrygo, Courtois, Asencio and Mendy. Racing have Almeida and Salinas suspended and goalkeeper Eriksson out.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals; the exception was Real Madrid's 1-0 win over Villarreal. Racing have conceded 17 in their last five.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid: FAQs

When is Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid (LaLiga) is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 16:15 (GMT+0100), at El Sardinero, Santander.

What is the best pick for Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.12, which we rate at a 82% chance. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and Racing conceded 17 in their last five.

Who will win Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

We give Racing Santander a 12% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Real Madrid 70%. Real Madrid are clear favourites.

How many have Racing conceded lately?

17 in their last five league games, including 7-2 at Barcelona and 5-0 at Celta.

When did these sides last meet?

In February 2012, when Real Madrid won 4-0 at home.

What is your best pick for Sunday 1 November?

Our Banker of the Day is Brann vs Molde: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.