2. Bundesliga · Sunday 1 November 2026 · 13:30

Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden Prediction, Tips and Odds – 1 November 2026

Hannover 96Home
13:30Sun 1 Nov
Dynamo DresdenAway
Competition2. BundesligaVenueHeinz von Heiden Arena, Hannover
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.33
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.33 give about a 75% chance. We rate it 80%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Hannover 96 win 40%Draw 30%Dynamo Dresden win 30%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.580%1.251.33 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Hannover 96LWLDLLost 2-0 at Braunschweig last time out
Dynamo DresdenDLDWLLost 3-0 at Holstein Kiel last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Hannover 96 1 · Draw 3 · Dynamo Dresden 1
2. Bundesliga Feb 2026Hannover 96 0–0 Dynamo Dresden
2. Bundesliga Sep 2025Dynamo Dresden 2–2 Hannover 96
2. Bundesliga Jan 2022Hannover 96 0–0 Dynamo Dresden
2. Bundesliga Aug 2021Dynamo Dresden 2–0 Hannover 96
2. Bundesliga Jun 2020Hannover 96 3–0 Dynamo Dresden

Team news

Hannover 96

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Dynamo Dresden

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Hannover lost 2-1 at Nürnberg, beat Bochum 2-1, lost 3-0 at Magdeburg, drew 1-1 with St. Pauli and lost 2-0 at Braunschweig.

Dresden drew 2-2 at Braunschweig, lost 2-1 at home to Hertha, drew 1-1 at Osnabrück, beat Magdeburg 2-0 and lost 3-0 at Holstein Kiel.

Head-to-head

Three of the last five meetings had two or more goals, but the last two in Hannover both ended 0-0.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. The two goalless draws in Hannover are why we rate it lower than our other Over 1.5 picks.

Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden: FAQs

When is Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden?

Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden (2. Bundesliga) is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 13:30 (GMT+0100), at Heinz von Heiden Arena, Hannover.

What is the best pick for Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.33, which we rate at a 80% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden?

We give Hannover 96 a 40% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Dynamo Dresden 30%. Hannover 96 are slight favourites.

How many goals were in Hannover's last five games?

13, and every one of those games had at least two.

How did the last meeting end?

0-0 in Hannover in February 2026.

What is your best pick for Sunday 1 November?

Our Banker of the Day is Brann vs Molde: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.