Eredivisie · Sunday 1 November 2026 · 16:45

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam Prediction, Tips and Odds – 1 November 2026

GroningenHome
16:45Sun 1 Nov
Sparta RotterdamAway
CompetitionEredivisieVenueEuroborg, Groningen
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.22
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance, in line with our 84% estimate.

Match result chances

Groningen win 48%Draw 26%Sparta Rotterdam win 26%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.584%1.191.22

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

GroningenDWWLDDrew 2-2 at Nijmegen last time out
Sparta RotterdamLLDWLLost 2-1 at home to Ajax last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Groningen 1 · Draw 0 · Sparta Rotterdam 4
Eredivisie Jan 2026Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 Groningen
KNVB Cup Oct 2025Sparta Rotterdam 5–2 Groningen
Eredivisie Oct 2025Groningen 0–2 Sparta Rotterdam
Eredivisie Feb 2025Sparta Rotterdam 1–0 Groningen
Eredivisie Nov 2024Groningen 1–0 Sparta Rotterdam

Team news

Groningen

Jeng, Mercera and van der Laan are reported out.

Sparta Rotterdam

Mito is reported out.

Form guide

Groningen drew 1-1 at Go Ahead Eagles, beat Zwolle 3-0, won 5-1 at Excelsior, lost 5-2 at home to Ajax and drew 2-2 at Nijmegen.

Sparta lost 4-1 at PSV and 4-0 at home to Heerenveen, drew 3-3 at Go Ahead Eagles, beat Willem II 3-2 and lost 2-1 at home to Ajax.

Head-to-head

Sparta have won four of the last five meetings. Three of those five had two or more goals.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. Sparta have conceded in each of their last five.

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam: FAQs

When is Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam (Eredivisie) is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 16:45 (GMT+0100), at Euroborg, Groningen.

What is the best pick for Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 84% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?

We give Groningen a 48% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Sparta Rotterdam 26%. Groningen are slight favourites.

How many goals were in these teams' last five games?

22 in Groningen's and 23 in Sparta's.

How did the last meeting end?

Sparta won 2-0 at home in January 2026.

What is your best pick for Sunday 1 November?

Our Banker of the Day is Brann vs Molde: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.