Austrian Bundesliga · Sunday 1 November 2026 · 17:00

Austria Wien vs Rapid Wien Prediction, Tips and Odds – 1 November 2026

Austria WienHome
17:00Sun 1 Nov
Rapid WienAway
CompetitionAustrian BundesligaVenueGenerali Arena, Vienna
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.25
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did the last five derbies.

Odds of 1.25 give about a 80% chance. We rate it 90%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Austria Wien win 32%Draw 27%Rapid Wien win 41%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.25 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Austria WienWDLLLLost 2-1 at Altach last time out
Rapid WienWWWWWBeat Austria Lustenau 5-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Austria Wien 3 · Draw 1 · Rapid Wien 1
Bundesliga May 2026Rapid Wien 0–2 Austria Wien
Bundesliga Apr 2026Austria Wien 1–1 Rapid Wien
Bundesliga Feb 2026Austria Wien 2–0 Rapid Wien
Bundesliga Sep 2025Rapid Wien 1–3 Austria Wien
Bundesliga May 2025Austria Wien 1–2 Rapid Wien

Team news

Austria Wien

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Rapid Wien

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Austria beat Lustenau 2-1, drew 2-2 at Grazer AK, then lost 2-0 at home to Sturm Graz, 3-2 at Ried and 2-1 at Altach.

Rapid won 3-0 at Wolfsberg, beat Tirol 3-0, won 2-0 at LASK, and beat Hartberg 3-1 and Lustenau 5-1.

Head-to-head

Austria are unbeaten in the last four derbies. All of the last five had two or more goals.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for, and so did all of the last five derbies.

Austria Wien vs Rapid Wien: FAQs

When is Austria Wien vs Rapid Wien?

Austria Wien vs Rapid Wien (Austrian Bundesliga) is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 17:00 (GMT+0100), at Generali Arena, Vienna.

What is the best pick for Austria Wien vs Rapid Wien?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25, which we rate at a 90% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did the last five derbies.

Who will win Austria Wien vs Rapid Wien?

We give Austria Wien a 32% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Rapid Wien 41%. Rapid Wien are slight favourites.

How is Rapid's form?

Five league wins in a row, with 16 scored and two conceded.

How did the last derby end?

Austria won 2-0 at Rapid in May 2026.

What is your best pick for Sunday 1 November?

Our Banker of the Day is Brann vs Molde: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.