Europa League · Thursday 22 October 2026 · 20:00

Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica Prediction, Tips and Odds – 22 October 2026

Omonia NicosiaHome
20:00Thu 22 Oct
BenficaAway
CompetitionEuropa LeagueVenueGSP Stadium, Nicosia
Our tipBenfica or draw (X2)
Odds1.07
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Benfica have won six of their last seven games, including 2-0 at Milan and 4-1 against Celtic in this competition.

Odds of 1.07 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 86%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Omonia Nicosia win 13%Draw 19%Benfica win 68%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBenfica or draw (X2)86%1.161.07
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.582%1.221.17

All eight of Benfica's recent games had two or more goals, and they have scored at least twice in seven of them.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Omonia NicosiaWWWWDDrew 2-2 with Olympiakos Nicosia at the weekend
BenficaWWLWWBeat Celtic 4-1 last week

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Omonia Nicosia

Eiting and Kitsos are reported injured.

Benfica

Barrenechea, Kamiński and Banjaqui are reported out.

Form guide

Benfica have won six of their last seven games, scoring freely. Their only defeat was 3-1 at Porto. In the Europa League they won 2-0 at Milan and beat Celtic 4-1 last week, and in the league they have beaten Moreirense 4-0, Marítimo 3-0 and Vitória de Guimarães 2-0. They did not play at the weekend, so they arrive rested.

Omonia have been impressive too. They are unbeaten in seven games and have won both Europa League matches without conceding, 1-0 against Celta Vigo and 3-0 at Celje. They drew 2-2 with Olympiakos Nicosia at the weekend.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Benfica are missing Barrenechea, Kamiński and Banjaqui. Omonia are without Eiting and Kitsos.

Our prediction and why

We take Benfica or draw (X2). Benfica are the stronger side and in excellent form, and they arrive rested while Omonia played at the weekend. Omonia's strong start in Europe is why we cover the draw.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. All eight of Benfica's recent games had at least two goals, and Benfica scored twice or more in seven of them.

Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica: FAQs

When is Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica?

Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica (Europa League) is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at GSP Stadium, Nicosia.

What is the best pick for Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica?

Our main tip is Benfica or draw (X2) at odds of 1.07, which we rate at a 86% chance. Benfica have won six of their last seven games, including 2-0 at Milan and 4-1 against Celtic in this competition.

Who will win Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica?

We give Omonia Nicosia a 13% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Benfica 68%. Benfica are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (82%).

How have Benfica done in the Europa League?

They have won both games, 2-0 at Milan and 4-1 against Celtic.

How have Omonia done in the Europa League?

They have also won both games without conceding: 1-0 against Celta Vigo and 3-0 at Celje.

What is your best pick for Thursday 22 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Lincoln Red Imps vs Twente: Twente or draw (X2) at odds of 1.04.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.