Europa League · Thursday 22 October 2026 · 20:00

Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague Prediction, Tips and Odds – 22 October 2026

OlympiacosHome
20:00Thu 22 Oct
Sparta PragueAway
CompetitionEuropa LeagueVenueGeorgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Our tipUnder 4.5
Odds Value1.17
Our chance88%
Why we picked it

Eleven of Olympiacos' last twelve competitive games had four goals or fewer, and five of their wins this season were 1-0.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it 88%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Olympiacos win 62%Draw 23%Sparta Prague win 15%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 4.5 goals Main tipUnder 4.588%1.141.17 Value
Double chanceOlympiacos or draw (1X)84%1.191.13

Olympiacos have won five in a row, including 1-0 at Marseille, and have won both Europa League games.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

OlympiacosWWWWWWon 2-0 at Panaitolikos at the weekend
Sparta PragueWWWDDDrew 0-0 at Baník Ostrava at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Olympiacos

El Kaabi (broken leg) and Yazıcı (knee) are out, and Bailey is unavailable.

Sparta Prague

Soh, Karabec, Ryneš, Martinec and Aririerisim are reported out. Ševínský, Zelený and Alcócer are doubts.

Form guide

Olympiacos have won five in a row, including 1-0 against Panathinaikos and 1-0 at Marseille in the Europa League last week. They won their opening Europa League game 2-1 against Jagiellonia, so they have six points. Their games are tight: five of their wins this season were 1-0, and eleven of their last twelve competitive games had four goals or fewer.

Sparta Prague have four points from two Europa League games after a 4-1 win at Ararat-Armenia and a 1-1 home draw with Lillestrøm. They are unbeaten in seven, though their last two games were draws, including 0-0 at Baník Ostrava at the weekend. Their heaviest defeat this season was 3-0 at home to rivals Slavia Prague.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting listed between the two clubs.

Team news

Olympiacos are without striker El Kaabi, who has a broken leg, and Yazıcı. Sparta have a long list of defensive problems, with Soh, Martinec and Aririerisim out and two more defenders doubtful.

Our prediction and why

Our main tip is under 4.5 goals. Olympiacos keep games tight, and eleven of their last twelve competitive games stayed at four goals or fewer. Without El Kaabi, a goal-fest looks even less likely.

Other bets to consider

Olympiacos or draw (1X) is our second pick. Olympiacos have won five in a row and are perfect in this competition. We use double chance because Sparta are unbeaten in seven.

Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague: FAQs

When is Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague (Europa League) is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus.

What is the best pick for Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

Our main tip is under 4.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 88% chance. Eleven of Olympiacos' last twelve competitive games had four goals or fewer, and five of their wins this season were 1-0.

Who will win Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

We give Olympiacos a 62% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Sparta Prague 15%. Olympiacos are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

We also like: Olympiacos or draw (1X) (84%).

Have Olympiacos and Sparta met before?

We found no previous meeting listed between the clubs.

How do Olympiacos win their games?

Narrowly. Five of their wins this season have been 1-0, including at Marseille last week.

What is your best pick for Thursday 22 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Lincoln Red Imps vs Twente: Twente or draw (X2) at odds of 1.04.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.