Europa League · Thursday 22 October 2026 · 17:45

OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen Prediction, Tips and Odds – 22 October 2026

OFI CreteHome
17:45Thu 22 Oct
Bayer LeverkusenAway
CompetitionEuropa LeagueVenuePankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Our tipBayer Leverkusen or draw (X2)
Odds1.05
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Leverkusen have won five in a row, including 4-0 at Lech Poznań, and OFI have lost their last three games.

Odds of 1.05 give about a 95% chance. We rate it a little lower at 90%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

OFI Crete win 8%Draw 15%Bayer Leverkusen win 77%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBayer Leverkusen or draw (X2)90%1.111.05
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.588%1.141.11

All eight of Leverkusen's competitive games since late August had two or more goals, as did ten of OFI's last twelve.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

OFI CreteWDLLLLost 4-3 at Kalamata at the weekend
Bayer LeverkusenWWWWWBeat Freiburg 2-1 at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

OFI Crete

Marinakis (groin) is out, and Leya and Sielis are unavailable.

Bayer Leverkusen

Doué, Culbreath, Ben Seghir, Kofane, Eichhorn and Terrier are reported out.

Form guide

OFI Crete have been very good at home this season. They are unbeaten in their own stadium, with wins over Volos, Kifisia and Hoffenheim (2-0 in the Europa League) and only a 2-2 draw with Asteras spoiling the record. They also won 1-0 at Olympiacos in the league. Their recent form has dipped, though: three defeats in a row, 3-0 at AEK Athens, 2-1 at Rennes in the Europa League and 4-3 at Kalamata at the weekend.

Bayer Leverkusen are fourth in the Bundesliga with 13 points from six games and have won five in a row. That run includes a 2-0 win over RB Leipzig, a 4-3 win at Mainz, a 4-0 win at Lech Poznań in the Europa League and a 2-1 win over Freiburg at the weekend. They have six points from two Europa League games with six goals scored and none conceded.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Leverkusen have a long list of absences, including Doué, Ben Seghir, Kofane and Terrier, but their squad depth showed in the wins over Mainz and Freiburg. OFI are without defender Marinakis.

Our prediction and why

We take Leverkusen or draw (X2). Leverkusen are in excellent form and far stronger on paper, while OFI have lost three in a row. OFI's good home record is why we cover the draw rather than backing a straight away win.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. Every one of Leverkusen's eight competitive games since late August had at least two goals, and ten of OFI's last twelve did too.

OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen: FAQs

When is OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen?

OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen (Europa League) is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 (GMT+0100), at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion.

What is the best pick for OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our main tip is Bayer Leverkusen or draw (X2) at odds of 1.05, which we rate at a 90% chance. Leverkusen have won five in a row, including 4-0 at Lech Poznań, and OFI have lost their last three games.

Who will win OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We give OFI Crete a 8% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Bayer Leverkusen 77%. Bayer Leverkusen are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (88%).

Have OFI Crete and Leverkusen met before?

We found no previous meeting between the clubs.

How strong are OFI at home?

They are unbeaten at home this season, including a 2-0 win over Hoffenheim in the Europa League.

What is your best pick for Thursday 22 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Lincoln Red Imps vs Twente: Twente or draw (X2) at odds of 1.04.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.