Europa League · Thursday 22 October 2026 · 17:45

Ferencváros vs Torreense Prediction, Tips and Odds – 22 October 2026

FerencvárosHome
17:45Thu 22 Oct
TorreenseAway
CompetitionEuropa LeagueVenueGroupama Aréna, Budapest
Our tipFerencváros or draw (1X)
Odds1.08
Our chance89%
Why we picked it

Ferencváros are unbeaten in eleven competitive games, and Torreense, from Portugal's second tier, have won once in their last six league games.

Odds of 1.08 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 89%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Ferencváros win 70%Draw 19%Torreense win 11%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipFerencváros or draw (1X)89%1.121.08
Over/Under 4.5 goalsUnder 4.587%1.151.20 Value

Ten of Ferencváros' last eleven competitive games and all ten of Torreense's had four goals or fewer.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FerencvárosWDDWDDrew 1-1 at Kisvárda at the weekend
TorreenseWDWLLLost 2-1 at home to Sunderland last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Ferencváros

Ötvös and Pappoe (knee) and Bero are out, and Joseph, Botka and Keïta are unavailable.

Torreense

No absences reported.

Form guide

Ferencváros are unbeaten in eleven competitive games. They have a perfect Europa League record, with a 3-1 win at Celtic and a 2-1 home win over Viktoria Plzeň last week, and they beat Trabzonspor 4-0 in qualifying. Domestically they have drawn too often, including 1-1 at Kisvárda at the weekend, but they have not lost.

Torreense play in Portugal's second tier and have struggled in their league, with one win in their last six games there. They did win 2-1 at Lillestrøm on matchday one, but they lost 2-1 at home to Sunderland last week, so they have three points. Their games are usually tight: none of their ten competitive matches this season had more than four goals.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Ferencváros have several absentees, including midfielders Ötvös, Pappoe and Keïta, but have the deeper squad. Torreense report no injuries.

Our prediction and why

We take Ferencváros or draw (1X). Ferencváros are unbeaten in eleven games and perfect in this competition, and they are at home against a second-tier side. Their recent run of league draws is why we cover the draw.

Other bets to consider

Under 4.5 goals is our second pick. Ten of Ferencváros' last eleven competitive games and all ten of Torreense's had four goals or fewer. The only exception was a 7-0 cup win against Debrecen.

Ferencváros vs Torreense: FAQs

When is Ferencváros vs Torreense?

Ferencváros vs Torreense (Europa League) is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 (GMT+0100), at Groupama Aréna, Budapest.

What is the best pick for Ferencváros vs Torreense?

Our main tip is Ferencváros or draw (1X) at odds of 1.08, which we rate at a 89% chance. Ferencváros are unbeaten in eleven competitive games, and Torreense, from Portugal's second tier, have won once in their last six league games.

Who will win Ferencváros vs Torreense?

We give Ferencváros a 70% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Torreense 11%. Ferencváros are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Ferencváros vs Torreense?

We also like: Under 4.5 goals (87%).

What league do Torreense play in?

Portugal's second tier, the Segunda Liga.

How have Ferencváros done in the Europa League?

They have won both games, 3-1 at Celtic and 2-1 against Viktoria Plzeň.

What is your best pick for Thursday 22 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Lincoln Red Imps vs Twente: Twente or draw (X2) at odds of 1.04.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.