Serie A · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 18:30

Venezia vs Inter Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

VeneziaHome
18:30Wed 28 Oct
InterAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueStadio Pier Luigi Penzo, Venice
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.05
Our chance97%
Why we picked it

Inter have scored two or more in each of their last six league games.

Odds of 1.05 give about a 95% chance, in line with our 97% estimate.

Match result chances

Venezia win 14%Draw 20%Inter win 66%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.597%1.031.05

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

VeneziaLLLWLLost 1-0 at Genoa last time out
InterWDWWWBeat Fiorentina 2-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Venezia 0 · Draw 0 · Inter 5
Coppa Italia Dec 2025Inter 5–1 Venezia
Serie A Jan 2025Venezia 0–1 Inter
Serie A Nov 2024Inter 1–0 Venezia
Serie A Jan 2022Inter 2–1 Venezia
Serie A Nov 2021Venezia 0–2 Inter

Team news

Venezia

Šverko, Adorante, Franjić and Correia are reported out, and Busio and Bella-Kotchap are doubts.

Inter

Bastoni is suspended, and Martínez, Pavard, Stones, Henrique and Jones are reported out.

Form guide

Inter have won four of their last five: 5-3 against Udinese, a 2-2 draw at Roma, 3-0 against Parma, 3-1 at Bologna and 2-1 against Fiorentina. They have scored two or more in six straight league games.

Venezia have lost four of their last five: 4-2 at home to Fiorentina, 2-0 at home to Lazio, 3-1 at Atalanta and 1-0 at Genoa. Their only win was 1-0 against Napoli.

Head-to-head

Inter have won all five meetings listed, including 1-0 and 2-0 on their last two league visits to Venice and 5-1 in the Coppa Italia in December 2025.

Team news

Inter are without Lautaro Martínez and the suspended Bastoni, along with Pavard, Stones, Henrique and Jones. Venezia are missing Šverko, Adorante, Franjić and Correia.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 0.5 goals. Our rule for this market needs one team to have scored two or more in each of its last five games, and Inter have done it in six in a row. We do not back an Inter win because they have only two recent league visits to Venezia, fewer than our venue rule needs.

Venezia vs Inter: FAQs

When is Venezia vs Inter?

Venezia vs Inter (Serie A) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo, Venice.

What is the best pick for Venezia vs Inter?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.05, which we rate at a 97% chance. Inter have scored two or more in each of their last six league games.

Who will win Venezia vs Inter?

We give Venezia a 14% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Inter 66%. Inter are clear favourites.

How is Inter's scoring?

They have scored two or more in each of their last six league games.

Why not back Inter to win?

Our venue rule needs at least four wins in the last five visits, and Inter have only two recent league visits to Venezia.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.