Norwegian Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 18:00

Egersund vs Bryne Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

EgersundHome
18:00Wed 28 Oct
BryneAway
CompetitionNorwegian CupVenueEgersund, Norway
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds Value1.45
Our chance72%
Why we picked it

Egersund scored three in three of their last five, Bryne scored in all five, and the sides drew 3-3 on Sunday.

Odds of 1.45 give about a 69% chance. We rate it 72%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Egersund win 38%Draw 30%Bryne win 32%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.572%1.391.45 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

EgersundLWDDDDrew 3-3 at Bryne last time out
BryneWLDLDDrew 3-3 with Egersund last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Egersund 0 · Draw 1 · Bryne 0
1. divisjon Oct 2026Bryne 3–3 Egersund

Team news

Egersund

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Bryne

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Egersund lost 5-0 at Ranheim, beat Hødd 3-1, drew 0-0 at Moss, drew 3-3 with Sogndal and drew 3-3 at Bryne. Four of those five had four or more goals.

Bryne beat Lyn 1-0, lost 2-1 at Odd, drew 1-1 with Raufoss, lost 4-2 at Ranheim and drew 3-3 with Egersund. They scored in all five.

Head-to-head

The sides drew 3-3 at Bryne on Sunday.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Egersund have scored three in three of their last five, and Bryne have scored in all five of theirs, which fits our rule. Their meeting on Sunday produced six goals.

Egersund vs Bryne: FAQs

When is Egersund vs Bryne?

Egersund vs Bryne (Norwegian Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Egersund, Norway.

What is the best pick for Egersund vs Bryne?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.45, which we rate at a 72% chance. Egersund scored three in three of their last five, Bryne scored in all five, and the sides drew 3-3 on Sunday.

Who will win Egersund vs Bryne?

We give Egersund a 38% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Bryne 32%. There is no clear favourite.

When did these sides last meet?

On Sunday, when they drew 3-3 at Bryne in the 1. divisjon.

How often have Egersund scored three?

In three of their last five league games.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.