DFB-Pokal · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 20:45

Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

Bayern MunichHome
20:45Wed 28 Oct
MagdeburgAway
CompetitionDFB-PokalVenueAllianz Arena, Munich
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.02
Our chance97%
Why we picked it

Bayern have scored two or more in each of their last five league games.

Odds of 1.02 give about a 98% chance, in line with our 97% estimate.

Match result chances

Bayern Munich win 82%Draw 10%Magdeburg win 8%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.597%1.031.02
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.594%1.061.08

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.580%1.251.25

Bayern scored three or more in three of their last five, and Magdeburg scored in four of theirs.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Bayern MunichWWDWWWon 3-1 at Freiburg last time out
MagdeburgWDWLWBeat Karlsruhe 6-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Bayern Munich

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Magdeburg

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Bayern won 2-1 at Elversberg, beat Union Berlin 7-0, drew 2-2 at Augsburg, beat RB Leipzig 6-1 and won 3-1 at Freiburg on Sunday.

Magdeburg, in the 2. Bundesliga, beat Kaiserslautern 3-0, drew 1-1 at Greuther Fürth, beat Hannover 3-0, lost 2-0 at Dynamo Dresden and beat Karlsruhe 6-1 on Saturday. They scored three or more in three of those five.

Head-to-head

The clubs have not met in recent seasons. Their best-known meeting is Magdeburg's penalty shoot-out win over Bayern in the second round of the 2000-01 DFB-Pokal.

Our prediction and why

Our banker is Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals.

We also take Over 0.5 goals, because Bayern have scored two or more in each of their last five, and Over 2.5 goals, because Bayern scored three or more in three of their last five and Magdeburg scored in four of theirs.

We do not back a Bayern win, because the sides have no recent meetings in Munich for our venue rule to check.

Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: FAQs

When is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg?

Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg (DFB-Pokal) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Allianz Arena, Munich.

What is the best pick for Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.02, which we rate at a 97% chance. Bayern have scored two or more in each of their last five league games.

Who will win Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg?

We give Bayern Munich a 82% chance of winning, the draw 10% and Magdeburg 8%. Bayern Munich are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (94%); Over 2.5 goals (80%).

Have these sides met recently?

Not in recent seasons. Magdeburg famously knocked Bayern out of the DFB-Pokal on penalties in 2000-01.

How is Bayern's scoring?

They scored 20 goals in their last five league games, and two or more in every one.

Is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg your Banker of the Day?

Yes. Over 1.5 goals is our Banker of the Day for Wednesday 28 October.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.