Norwegian Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 18:00

Ranheim vs Fredrikstad Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

RanheimHome
18:00Wed 28 Oct
FredrikstadAway
CompetitionNorwegian CupVenueEXTRA Arena, Trondheim
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.25
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.25 give about a 80% chance. We rate it 90%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Ranheim win 34%Draw 26%Fredrikstad win 40%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.25 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

RanheimWLDWWWon 3-1 at Raufoss last time out
FredrikstadDDDLLLost 5-1 at Molde last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Ranheim

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Fredrikstad

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Ranheim beat Egersund 5-0, lost 6-2 at Kongsvinger, drew 1-1 at Hødd, beat Bryne 4-2 and won 3-1 at Raufoss on Saturday. They have scored in every one of those games.

Fredrikstad drew 1-1 with Sarpsborg, Vålerenga and Tromsø, then lost 3-2 at Viking and 5-1 at Molde.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals. Ranheim have scored in all of theirs, and Fredrikstad have scored in all of theirs too.

Ranheim vs Fredrikstad: FAQs

When is Ranheim vs Fredrikstad?

Ranheim vs Fredrikstad (Norwegian Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at EXTRA Arena, Trondheim.

What is the best pick for Ranheim vs Fredrikstad?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25, which we rate at a 90% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Ranheim vs Fredrikstad?

We give Ranheim a 34% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Fredrikstad 40%. There is no clear favourite.

Where do the teams play their league football?

Fredrikstad are in the Eliteserien, and Ranheim are in the second-tier 1. divisjon.

How many goals are in Ranheim's games?

Their last five league games had 5, 8, 2, 6 and 4 goals.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.