Norwegian Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 18:00

Molde vs Strømsgodset Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

MoldeHome
18:00Wed 28 Oct
StrømsgodsetAway
CompetitionNorwegian CupVenueAker Stadion, Molde
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds1.40
Our chance72%
Why we picked it

Molde scored five or more in three of their last five, Strømsgodset scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Odds of 1.40 give about a 71% chance, in line with our 72% estimate.

Match result chances

Molde win 70%Draw 16%Strømsgodset win 14%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.572%1.391.40

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MoldeWLDWWBeat Fredrikstad 5-1 last time out
StrømsgodsetWWWWLLost 1-0 at Strømmen last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Molde 1 · Draw 0 · Strømsgodset 1
Eliteserien Aug 2025Strømsgodset 3–1 Molde
Eliteserien Jul 2025Molde 4–1 Strømsgodset

Team news

Molde

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Strømsgodset

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Molde won 5-1 at HamKam, lost 2-1 at home to Aalesund, drew 2-2 at Lillestrøm, then beat Start 6-1 and Fredrikstad 5-1.

Strømsgodset, in the 1. divisjon, won four in a row (1-0 against Åsane, 5-1 at Lyn, 5-1 against Kongsvinger and 5-0 against Haugesund) before losing 1-0 at Strømmen on Sunday.

Head-to-head

In 2025, Molde won 4-1 at home and Strømsgodset won 3-1 at home. In 2024, Molde won 4-0 at home and lost 1-0 away. Three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Molde scored five or more in three of their last five, and Strømsgodset scored in four of theirs, so both can contribute. Molde have also scored four against Strømsgodset twice in their last three home meetings.

Molde vs Strømsgodset: FAQs

When is Molde vs Strømsgodset?

Molde vs Strømsgodset (Norwegian Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Aker Stadion, Molde.

What is the best pick for Molde vs Strømsgodset?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.40, which we rate at a 72% chance. Molde scored five or more in three of their last five, Strømsgodset scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Who will win Molde vs Strømsgodset?

We give Molde a 70% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Strømsgodset 14%. Molde are clear favourites.

Where do the teams play their league football?

Molde are in the Eliteserien, and Strømsgodset are in the second-tier 1. divisjon.

How have Molde been scoring?

They scored five, six and five in three of their last five league games.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.