DFB-Pokal · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 18:00

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

FreiburgHome
18:00Wed 28 Oct
WolfsburgAway
CompetitionDFB-PokalVenueEuropa-Park Stadion, Freiburg
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds Value1.62
Our chance73%
Why we picked it

All of Freiburg's last five league games had three or more goals, Wolfsburg scored three or more in three of their last five, and the last five meetings had 18 goals between them.

Odds of 1.62 give about a 62% chance. We rate it 73%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Freiburg win 52%Draw 24%Wolfsburg win 24%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.573%1.371.62 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FreiburgWDWLLLost 3-1 at home to Bayern last time out
WolfsburgLWDWDDrew 1-1 at Bochum last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Freiburg 3 · Draw 1 · Wolfsburg 1
Bundesliga May 2026Freiburg 1–1 Wolfsburg
Bundesliga Dec 2025Wolfsburg 3–4 Freiburg
Bundesliga Apr 2025Wolfsburg 0–1 Freiburg
Bundesliga Dec 2024Freiburg 3–2 Wolfsburg
Bundesliga Apr 2024Freiburg 1–2 Wolfsburg

Team news

Freiburg

Engelhardt is out injured, and Yilmaz is out short of match fitness.

Wolfsburg

No absentees were reported.

Form guide

Freiburg's last five Bundesliga games: 5-0 against Mönchengladbach, 2-2 at Eintracht Frankfurt, 2-1 against Schalke, a 2-1 defeat at Leverkusen and a 3-1 home defeat to Bayern. Every one of those games had three or more goals.

Wolfsburg are in the 2. Bundesliga. They lost 1-0 at St. Pauli, beat Darmstadt 5-1, drew 4-4 at Nürnberg, beat Heidenheim 3-1 and drew 1-1 at Bochum. They scored three or more in three of those five.

Head-to-head

The two most recent meetings in Freiburg were 1-1 and 3-2, and Freiburg won 4-3 in Wolfsburg in December 2025. Three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Team news

Freiburg are without Engelhardt, and Yilmaz is not match fit. Wolfsburg have no reported absentees.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Wolfsburg have scored three or more in three of their last five, and Freiburg have scored in every one of their last five, so both can add to the total. All five of Freiburg's recent games went over 2.5.

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg: FAQs

When is Freiburg vs Wolfsburg?

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg (DFB-Pokal) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg.

What is the best pick for Freiburg vs Wolfsburg?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.62, which we rate at a 73% chance. All of Freiburg's last five league games had three or more goals, Wolfsburg scored three or more in three of their last five, and the last five meetings had 18 goals between them.

Who will win Freiburg vs Wolfsburg?

We give Freiburg a 52% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Wolfsburg 24%. Freiburg are clear favourites.

Where do the teams play their league football?

Freiburg are in the Bundesliga, and Wolfsburg are in the 2. Bundesliga this season.

What happened in the last two meetings?

A 1-1 draw in Freiburg in May 2026, and a 4-3 Freiburg win in Wolfsburg in December 2025.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.