MLS · Thursday 29 October 2026 · 00:30

Toronto FC vs DC United Prediction, Tips and Odds – 29 October 2026

Toronto FCHome
00:30Thu 29 Oct
DC UnitedAway
CompetitionMLSVenueBMO Field, Toronto
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.22
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance. We rate it 90%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Toronto FC win 52%Draw 24%DC United win 24%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.22 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Toronto FCLWDWLLost 4-2 at Columbus last time out
DC UnitedLWLLLLost 2-0 at home to Cincinnati last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Toronto FC 1 · Draw 2 · DC United 2
MLS Jul 2026DC United 2–1 Toronto FC
MLS May 2025Toronto FC 2–0 DC United
MLS Feb 2025DC United 2–2 Toronto FC
MLS Sep 2024Toronto FC 1–3 DC United
MLS Jun 2024DC United 2–2 Toronto FC

Team news

Toronto FC

Palacio, Gomis, Franklin and Zimmerman are reported out.

DC United

Munteanu, Kijima and goalkeeper Johnson are reported out, and Hopkins, Rowles and Baribo are doubts.

Form guide

Toronto lost 2-0 at Nashville, beat Montreal 2-1, drew 3-3 with Orlando, won 2-0 at the Red Bulls and lost 4-2 at Columbus.

DC United lost 4-0 at Miami, beat the Red Bulls 2-1, then lost 4-1 at Orlando and twice to Cincinnati, 2-1 and 2-0. They conceded in all five.

Head-to-head

The last five meetings ended 2-1 to DC, 2-0 to Toronto, 2-2, 3-1 to DC and 2-2. Every one had two or more goals.

Team news

DC are without goalkeeper Johnson and forward Munteanu, and Baribo is a doubt. Toronto have four defenders and midfielders out, including Gomis and Zimmerman.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings. DC's defence has conceded 13 in five games.

Toronto FC vs DC United: FAQs

When is Toronto FC vs DC United?

Toronto FC vs DC United (MLS) is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 00:30 (GMT+0100), at BMO Field, Toronto.

What is the best pick for Toronto FC vs DC United?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 90% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Who will win Toronto FC vs DC United?

We give Toronto FC a 52% chance of winning, the draw 24% and DC United 24%. Toronto FC are clear favourites.

How is DC United's form?

They have lost four of their last five, conceding 13 goals.

What time is kick-off?

00:30 WAT on Thursday, which is Wednesday evening in Toronto.

What is your best pick for Thursday 29 October?

Our Banker of the Day is New York City FC vs Atlanta United: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.