MLS · Thursday 29 October 2026 · 01:30

Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake Prediction, Tips and Odds – 29 October 2026

Austin FCHome
01:30Thu 29 Oct
Real Salt LakeAway
CompetitionMLSVenueQ2 Stadium, Austin
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.20
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it 90%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Austin FC win 34%Draw 26%Real Salt Lake win 40%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.20 Value
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.580%1.251.65 Value

Real Salt Lake scored three in three of their last five, Austin scored in all five, and four of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Austin FCDLLLWWon 2-1 at Sporting Kansas City last time out
Real Salt LakeWLDWWBeat St. Louis 3-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Austin FC 0 · Draw 2 · Real Salt Lake 3
MLS Mar 2026Real Salt Lake 2–1 Austin FC
MLS Sep 2025Real Salt Lake 3–1 Austin FC
MLS May 2025Austin FC 1–1 Real Salt Lake
MLS Sep 2024Austin FC 2–2 Real Salt Lake
MLS Jun 2024Real Salt Lake 5–1 Austin FC

Team news

Austin FC

Bell and Kolmanič are reported out, and Torres is a doubt.

Real Salt Lake

Dillon, Eneli, Arias, Luna, Engel and Glad are reported out.

Form guide

Austin drew 3-3 with San Diego, lost 4-1 at home to Nashville, 3-1 at LAFC and 2-1 at home to Vancouver, then won 2-1 at Sporting Kansas City. They scored in all five and conceded in all five.

Real Salt Lake beat New England 3-0, lost 2-1 at Philadelphia, drew 1-1 with San Jose, won 3-1 at Sporting Kansas City and beat St. Louis 3-0.

Head-to-head

Real Salt Lake have not lost in the last five meetings. Every one had two or more goals, and four had three or more, including 5-1 and 3-1.

Team news

Real Salt Lake have six players out, including Luna and Eneli. Austin are missing defenders Bell and Kolmanič.

Our prediction and why

Our main pick is Over 1.5 goals, because every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Real Salt Lake scored three in three of their last five, and Austin scored in all five of theirs, which fits our rule. Real Salt Lake's absentees are the main risk.

Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake: FAQs

When is Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake?

Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake (MLS) is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 (GMT+0100), at Q2 Stadium, Austin.

What is the best pick for Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 90% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Who will win Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake?

We give Austin FC a 34% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Real Salt Lake 40%. There is no clear favourite.

What other tips do you have for Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (80%).

How many goals are in Austin's games?

Their last five league games had 6, 5, 4, 3 and 3 goals.

How is Real Salt Lake's form?

They have won three of their last five, scoring three in each of those wins.

What is your best pick for Thursday 29 October?

Our Banker of the Day is New York City FC vs Atlanta United: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.