MLS · Thursday 29 October 2026 · 01:30

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union Prediction, Tips and Odds – 29 October 2026

Nashville SCHome
01:30Thu 29 Oct
Philadelphia UnionAway
CompetitionMLSVenueGEODIS Park, Nashville
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.25
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.25 give about a 80% chance, in line with our 82% estimate.

Match result chances

Nashville SC win 48%Draw 28%Philadelphia Union win 24%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.582%1.221.25

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Nashville SCWWWDWWon 2-0 at Montreal last time out
Philadelphia UnionWWWDLLost 2-1 at home to New England last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Nashville SC 3 · Draw 1 · Philadelphia Union 1
MLS May 2026Philadelphia Union 0–0 Nashville SC
US Open Cup Sep 2025Nashville SC 3–1 Philadelphia Union
MLS Jul 2025Nashville SC 1–0 Philadelphia Union
MLS Mar 2025Philadelphia Union 1–3 Nashville SC
MLS Jul 2024Philadelphia Union 3–0 Nashville SC

Team news

Nashville SC

Presthus and Camara are reported out.

Philadelphia Union

Cavan Sullivan, Iloski and Bueno are reported out.

Form guide

Nashville beat Toronto 2-0, won 4-1 at Austin, beat Sporting Kansas City 4-0, drew 1-1 at San Jose and won 2-0 at Montreal.

Philadelphia beat Orlando 4-2, Real Salt Lake 2-1 and Chicago 3-1 away, drew 2-2 with Charlotte and lost 2-1 at home to New England. Every one of those games had three or more goals.

Head-to-head

Nashville won three of the last five meetings, including 3-1 in the US Open Cup and 1-0 in the league at home. The other two ended 0-0 and 3-0 to Philadelphia.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, which passes our rule. Two of the last five meetings had fewer than two goals, 0-0 and 1-0, so we rate it 82%.

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union: FAQs

When is Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union?

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union (MLS) is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 (GMT+0100), at GEODIS Park, Nashville.

What is the best pick for Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25, which we rate at a 82% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union?

We give Nashville SC a 48% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Philadelphia Union 24%. Nashville SC are slight favourites.

How is Nashville's form?

They are unbeaten in five league games, winning four and scoring 13 goals.

Why not back Nashville to win?

They have won only two of their last five home meetings with Philadelphia, so our venue rule rules it out.

What is your best pick for Thursday 29 October?

Our Banker of the Day is New York City FC vs Atlanta United: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.