MLS · Thursday 29 October 2026 · 00:30

New York City FC vs Atlanta United Prediction, Tips and Odds – 29 October 2026

New York City FCHome
00:30Thu 29 Oct
Atlanta UnitedAway
CompetitionMLSVenueCiti Field, New York
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.20
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it 90%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

New York City FC win 42%Draw 30%Atlanta United win 28%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.20 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

New York City FCDLLDDDrew 2-2 at Orlando last time out
Atlanta UnitedDLWLLLost 3-2 at home to Chicago last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

New York City FC 1 · Draw 3 · Atlanta United 1
MLS Sep 2026Atlanta United 2–2 New York City FC
MLS Jun 2025New York City FC 4–0 Atlanta United
MLS Mar 2025Atlanta United 4–3 New York City FC
MLS Jul 2024Atlanta United 2–2 New York City FC
MLS Apr 2024New York City FC 1–1 Atlanta United

Team news

New York City FC

Moralez, Trewin, Parks, Farnos and Baiera are reported out, and goalkeeper Freese is a doubt.

Atlanta United

Chica and Reilly are reported out.

Form guide

New York City have not won in five: 2-2 at Atlanta, a 2-1 defeat at Chicago, a 2-0 defeat at Miami, 1-1 against LAFC and 2-2 at Orlando. They scored in four of the five and conceded in all five.

Atlanta drew 2-2 with New York City, lost 3-1 at home to Cincinnati, won 3-0 at Montreal, then lost 3-1 to Miami and 3-2 to Chicago at home.

Head-to-head

The last five meetings ended 2-2, 4-0 to New York City, 4-3 to Atlanta, 2-2 and 1-1. Every one had two or more goals.

Team news

New York City have five players out, including Moralez, and goalkeeper Freese is a doubt. Atlanta are missing Chica and Reilly.

Our prediction and why

Our banker is Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings. Atlanta have conceded three in three of their last five.

New York City FC vs Atlanta United: FAQs

When is New York City FC vs Atlanta United?

New York City FC vs Atlanta United (MLS) is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 00:30 (GMT+0100), at Citi Field, New York.

What is the best pick for New York City FC vs Atlanta United?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 90% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Who will win New York City FC vs Atlanta United?

We give New York City FC a 42% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Atlanta United 28%. New York City FC are slight favourites.

How often do these sides draw?

Nine of their 20 meetings on record were draws, including 2-2 in September.

What time is kick-off?

00:30 WAT on Thursday, which is Wednesday evening in New York.

Is New York City FC vs Atlanta United your Banker of the Day?

Yes. Over 1.5 goals is our Banker of the Day for Thursday 29 October.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.