MLS · Thursday 29 October 2026 · 01:30

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City Prediction, Tips and Odds – 29 October 2026

Chicago FireHome
01:30Thu 29 Oct
Orlando CityAway
CompetitionMLSVenueSoldier Field, Chicago
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.04
Our chance96%
Why we picked it

Orlando have scored two or more in each of their last five league games.

Odds of 1.04 give about a 96% chance, in line with our 96% estimate.

Match result chances

Chicago Fire win 40%Draw 25%Orlando City win 35%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.596%1.041.04
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.582%1.221.50 Value

Chicago scored three twice and Orlando scored three or more three times in their last five, and four of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Chicago FireWWLLWWon 3-2 at Atlanta last time out
Orlando CityLWDWDDrew 2-2 with New York City last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Chicago Fire 3 · Draw 1 · Orlando City 1
MLS Aug 2026Orlando City 1–2 Chicago Fire
MLS Oct 2025Chicago Fire 3–1 Orlando City
MLS Jun 2025Orlando City 1–3 Chicago Fire
MLS May 2025Chicago Fire 0–0 Orlando City
MLS Jun 2024Orlando City 4–2 Chicago Fire

Team news

Chicago Fire

D'Avilla and Mbokazi are suspended, and Lod and Rogers are out injured.

Orlando City

Atuesta is suspended, Jansson, Spicer and Dorsey are out, and Gonçalves and Nogueira are doubts.

Form guide

Orlando lost 4-2 at Philadelphia, beat Columbus 3-2, drew 3-3 at Toronto, beat DC United 4-1 and drew 2-2 with New York City. They scored two or more in all five and conceded in all five.

Chicago beat Vancouver 3-1 and New York City 2-1, lost 3-1 at home to Philadelphia and 1-0 at New England, then won 3-2 at Atlanta.

Head-to-head

Chicago won the last three meetings 2-1, 3-1 and 3-1. Four of the last five had three or more goals; the exception was a 0-0 in May 2025.

Team news

Both sides have suspensions: D'Avilla and Mbokazi for Chicago, and Atuesta for Orlando. Orlando are also missing Jansson, Spicer and Dorsey.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Chicago scored three twice and Orlando three or more three times in their last five, Orlando scored in all five and Chicago in four, and four of the last five meetings went over 2.5.

We also take Over 0.5 goals, because Orlando have scored two or more in each of their last five.

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City: FAQs

When is Chicago Fire vs Orlando City?

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City (MLS) is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 (GMT+0100), at Soldier Field, Chicago.

What is the best pick for Chicago Fire vs Orlando City?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.04, which we rate at a 96% chance. Orlando have scored two or more in each of their last five league games.

Who will win Chicago Fire vs Orlando City?

We give Chicago Fire a 40% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Orlando City 35%. There is no clear favourite.

What other tips do you have for Chicago Fire vs Orlando City?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (82%).

Who has the better recent record in this fixture?

Chicago have won the last three meetings, scoring eight goals.

How is Orlando's scoring?

They scored 14 goals in their last five league games, two or more in every one.

What is your best pick for Thursday 29 October?

Our Banker of the Day is New York City FC vs Atlanta United: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.