Europa League · Thursday 22 October 2026 · 20:00

Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad Prediction, Tips and Odds – 22 October 2026

LillestrømHome
20:00Thu 22 Oct
Real SociedadAway
CompetitionEuropa LeagueVenueÅråsen Stadion, Lillestrøm
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.20
Our chance85%
Why we picked it

All twelve of Lillestrøm's recent games had two or more goals, and Real Sociedad scored five at Málaga at the weekend.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance, in line with our 85% estimate.

Match result chances

Lillestrøm win 16%Draw 22%Real Sociedad win 62%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.585%1.181.20
Double chanceReal Sociedad or draw (X2)82%1.221.13

Real Sociedad have won their last three league games, and Lillestrøm have lost three of their last six at home.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

LillestrømLWDDWWon 2-0 at Sandefjord at the weekend
Real SociedadLWWDWWon 5-2 at Málaga at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Lillestrøm

Garnås (knee) and Jebara are out, and Alperud is a doubt.

Real Sociedad

Odriozola, Beitia, Aramburu and Herrera are reported out.

Form guide

Real Sociedad are fifth in LaLiga with 16 points from nine games and have won three league games in a row: 3-2 at Valencia, 3-2 against Deportivo and 5-2 at Málaga at the weekend. Europe has been slower: they lost 2-1 at home to Bournemouth and drew 1-1 at Union Saint-Gilloise, so they have one point. Nine of their last eleven games had at least two goals.

Lillestrøm won 2-0 at Sandefjord at the weekend, but their home form has been patchy, with defeats by Rosenborg, Fredrikstad and Torreense and a 2-2 draw with Molde. They have one point in the Europa League after losing 2-1 at home to Torreense and drawing 1-1 at Sparta Prague. Every one of their last twelve games had at least two goals.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Real Sociedad are without four players, including defenders Odriozola, Beitia and Aramburu. Lillestrøm are missing Garnås and Jebara.

Our prediction and why

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals. All twelve of Lillestrøm's recent games had at least two goals, Real Sociedad have scored 11 in their last three league games, and both defences are leaky.

Other bets to consider

Real Sociedad or draw (X2) is our second pick. Real Sociedad are in good league form and have won three of their last four away games, while Lillestrøm have lost three of their last six at home.

Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad: FAQs

When is Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad?

Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad (Europa League) is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrøm.

What is the best pick for Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 85% chance. All twelve of Lillestrøm's recent games had two or more goals, and Real Sociedad scored five at Málaga at the weekend.

Who will win Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad?

We give Lillestrøm a 16% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Real Sociedad 62%. Real Sociedad are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Lillestrøm vs Real Sociedad?

We also like: Real Sociedad or draw (X2) (82%).

Have Lillestrøm and Real Sociedad met before?

We found no previous meeting between the clubs.

How many points do the teams have in the Europa League?

One each. Lillestrøm lost to Torreense and drew with Sparta Prague; Real Sociedad lost to Bournemouth and drew with Union Saint-Gilloise.

What is your best pick for Thursday 22 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Lincoln Red Imps vs Twente: Twente or draw (X2) at odds of 1.04.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.