Austrian Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 20:30

LASK vs Ried Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

LASKHome
20:30Wed 28 Oct
RiedAway
CompetitionAustrian CupVenueRaiffeisen Arena, Linz
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.18
Our chance92%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and LASK beat Ried 4-1 in August.

Odds of 1.18 give about a 85% chance. We rate it 92%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

LASK win 40%Draw 26%Ried win 34%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.592%1.091.18 Value
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.580%1.251.50 Value

Four of each team's last five league games had three or more goals, and LASK scored four against Ried in August.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

LASKLDLWLLost 3-1 at home to Salzburg last time out
RiedDWWWDDrew 2-2 at Sturm Graz last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

LASK 1 · Draw 0 · Ried 0
Austrian Bundesliga Aug 2026LASK 4–1 Ried

Team news

LASK

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Ried

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Ried are unbeaten in five: 1-1 against Salzburg, 4-1 against Wolfsberger AC, 2-1 at Tirol, 3-2 against Austria Wien and 2-2 at Sturm Graz. They scored in all five and conceded in all five.

LASK lost 2-1 at Sturm Graz, drew 3-3 at Hartberg, lost 2-0 at home to Rapid, won 4-0 at Austria Lustenau and lost 3-1 at home to Salzburg.

Head-to-head

LASK won the league meeting 4-1 at home in August.

Our prediction and why

Our main pick is Over 1.5 goals, because every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Four of each team's last five games had three or more goals, LASK scored three or more twice in that run, and Ried scored in all five. LASK scored four against Ried in August.

LASK vs Ried: FAQs

When is LASK vs Ried?

LASK vs Ried (Austrian Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 (GMT+0100), at Raiffeisen Arena, Linz.

What is the best pick for LASK vs Ried?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.18, which we rate at a 92% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and LASK beat Ried 4-1 in August.

Who will win LASK vs Ried?

We give LASK a 40% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Ried 34%. There is no clear favourite.

What other tips do you have for LASK vs Ried?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (80%).

When did these sides last meet?

In August, when LASK won 4-1 at home in the league.

How is Ried's form?

They are unbeaten in five league games and drew 2-2 at Sturm Graz on Sunday.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.