Serie A · Thursday 29 October 2026 · 20:45

Fiorentina vs Atalanta Prediction, Tips and Odds – 29 October 2026

FiorentinaHome
20:45Thu 29 Oct
AtalantaAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueStadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.22
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance. We rate it 86%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Fiorentina win 36%Draw 28%Atalanta win 36%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.22 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FiorentinaWDLLLLost 2-1 at Inter last time out
AtalantaLLWLDDrew 4-4 with Frosinone last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Fiorentina 2 · Draw 1 · Atalanta 2
Serie A May 2026Fiorentina 1–1 Atalanta
Serie A Nov 2025Atalanta 2–0 Fiorentina
Serie A Mar 2025Fiorentina 1–0 Atalanta
Serie A Sep 2024Atalanta 3–2 Fiorentina
Serie A Jun 2024Atalanta 2–3 Fiorentina

Team news

Fiorentina

Sottil, Atta, Parisi and Ranieri are reported out, and Pongračić is a doubt.

Atalanta

Hien, Kolašinac, Raspadori, Kossounou, Scalvini, Kessié and Sulemana are reported out, and Bellanova is a doubt.

Form guide

Fiorentina won 4-2 at Venezia and drew 1-1 with Napoli, then lost 2-1 at Genoa, 3-1 at home to Como and 2-1 at Inter. They scored in all five and conceded in all five.

Atalanta lost 2-1 at home to Cagliari and 2-0 at Juventus, beat Venezia 3-1, lost 3-2 at Milan and drew 4-4 with Frosinone.

Head-to-head

The last five meetings ended 1-1, 2-0 to Atalanta, 1-0 to Fiorentina, 3-2 to Atalanta and 3-2 to Fiorentina. Four had two or more goals.

Team news

Atalanta have seven players out, including four defenders (Hien, Kolašinac, Kossounou and Scalvini), along with Kessié and Raspadori. Fiorentina are missing Sottil and Atta.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too. Atalanta's depleted back line also helps the pick.

Fiorentina vs Atalanta: FAQs

When is Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

Fiorentina vs Atalanta (Serie A) is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence.

What is the best pick for Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 86% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Who will win Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

We give Fiorentina a 36% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Atalanta 36%. There is no clear favourite.

How is Fiorentina's form?

They have lost their last three league games.

How many goals have the recent meetings had?

Four of the last five had two or more; the exception was Fiorentina's 1-0 win in March 2025.

What is your best pick for Thursday 29 October?

Our Banker of the Day is New York City FC vs Atlanta United: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.