Scottish Premiership · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 20:45

Celtic vs Dundee United Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

CelticHome
20:45Wed 28 Oct
Dundee UnitedAway
CompetitionScottish PremiershipVenueCeltic Park, Glasgow
Our tipCeltic or draw (1X)
Odds1.07
Our chance71%
Why we picked it

Celtic have won four of their last five league games and their last four home meetings with Dundee United.

Odds of 1.07 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 71%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Celtic win 64%Draw 18%Dundee United win 18%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipCeltic or draw (1X)71%1.411.07

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

CelticWLWWWWon 2-1 at Hibernian last time out
Dundee UnitedDWWDWBeat Aberdeen 3-2 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Celtic 3 · Draw 0 · Dundee United 2
League Cup Aug 2026Dundee United 0–4 Celtic
Premiership Mar 2026Dundee United 2–0 Celtic
Premiership Jan 2026Celtic 4–0 Dundee United
Premiership Dec 2025Dundee United 2–1 Celtic
Premiership Feb 2025Celtic 3–0 Dundee United

Team news

Celtic

Yang Hyun-jun is out with a hamstring injury, and Carter-Vickers, Osmand and Johnston are doubts.

Dundee United

No absentees were reported.

Form guide

Celtic won 1-0 at St Johnstone, lost 1-0 at home to Rangers, then won 2-0 at Motherwell, 7-1 against Hearts and 2-1 at Hibernian.

Dundee United are unbeaten in five: 1-1 against Falkirk, 3-0 at St Mirren, 1-0 against Hibernian, 1-1 at St Johnstone and 3-2 against Aberdeen.

Head-to-head

Dundee United have beaten Celtic twice at Tannadice in the last year, 2-1 and 2-0. At Celtic Park it has been one-way: Celtic won the last four meetings there 4-0, 3-0, 2-0 and 4-2.

Team news

Celtic are without Yang Hyun-jun, and Carter-Vickers is a doubt. Dundee United have no reported absentees.

Our prediction and why

We take Celtic or draw (1X). Celtic have won four of their last five and their last four home meetings with Dundee United, which passes our venue rule. Dundee United's unbeaten run and their two recent wins over Celtic at Tannadice are why we cover the draw instead of backing the home win.

Celtic vs Dundee United: FAQs

When is Celtic vs Dundee United?

Celtic vs Dundee United (Scottish Premiership) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Celtic Park, Glasgow.

What is the best pick for Celtic vs Dundee United?

Our main tip is Celtic or draw (1X) at odds of 1.07, which we rate at a 71% chance. Celtic have won four of their last five league games and their last four home meetings with Dundee United.

Who will win Celtic vs Dundee United?

We give Celtic a 64% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Dundee United 18%. Celtic are clear favourites.

What is Celtic's home record against Dundee United?

Celtic have won the last four meetings at Celtic Park: 4-0, 3-0, 2-0 and 4-2.

How is Dundee United's form?

They are unbeaten in five league games and beat Aberdeen 3-2 on Saturday.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.