Greek Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 19:30

PAOK vs AEK Athens Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

PAOKHome
19:30Wed 28 Oct
AEK AthensAway
CompetitionGreek CupVenueToumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.40
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.40 give about a 71% chance. We rate it 82%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

PAOK win 38%Draw 30%AEK Athens win 32%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.582%1.221.40 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

PAOKWWLWLLost 2-1 at OFI last time out
AEK AthensWDWWWBeat Panetolikos 5-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

PAOK 2 · Draw 2 · AEK Athens 1
Super League May 2026PAOK 1–1 AEK Athens
Super League Apr 2026AEK Athens 3–0 PAOK
Super League Feb 2026PAOK 0–0 AEK Athens
Super League Oct 2025AEK Athens 0–2 PAOK
Super League May 2025PAOK 1–0 AEK Athens

Team news

PAOK

No absentee report was available when we checked, and PAOK may rotate after playing on Sunday.

AEK Athens

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

AEK beat Aris 5-0, drew 1-1 at Asteras, won 2-1 at Volos and beat OFI 3-0 and Panetolikos 5-0.

PAOK beat Aris 2-0, won 3-1 at Panetolikos, lost 3-1 at home to Kalamata, beat Iraklis 2-1 and lost 2-1 at OFI on Sunday. They scored in all five.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings have been tight. AEK won 3-0 at home in April, but the two meetings at Toumba before and after that ended 0-0 and 1-1.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, which passes our rule. The low-scoring meetings are why we rate it 82% rather than higher.

PAOK vs AEK Athens: FAQs

When is PAOK vs AEK Athens?

PAOK vs AEK Athens (Greek Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 (GMT+0100), at Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki.

What is the best pick for PAOK vs AEK Athens?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.40, which we rate at a 82% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win PAOK vs AEK Athens?

We give PAOK a 38% chance of winning, the draw 30% and AEK Athens 32%. There is no clear favourite.

How is AEK's form?

They are unbeaten in five league games and scored five against both Aris and Panetolikos.

Are the meetings usually high-scoring?

Not always: two of the last five had fewer than two goals, 0-0 and 1-0.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.