Norwegian Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 19:00

Tromsø vs Haugesund Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

TromsøHome
19:00Wed 28 Oct
HaugesundAway
CompetitionNorwegian CupVenueRomssa Arena, Tromsø
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.20
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it 90%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Tromsø win 62%Draw 20%Haugesund win 18%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.20 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

TromsøLWDDLLost 3-1 at Viking last time out
HaugesundWDWLWBeat Hødd 3-2 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Tromsø

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Haugesund

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Tromsø lost 5-3 at Rosenborg, beat HamKam 3-2, drew 1-1 at Fredrikstad and 1-1 with KFUM Oslo, and lost 3-1 at Viking. They scored in all five.

Haugesund, in the 1. divisjon, beat Stabæk 2-0, drew 1-1 at Sandnes, beat Lyn 3-0, lost 5-0 at Strømsgodset and beat Hødd 3-2 on Sunday.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, which is exactly what our rule asks for.

Tromsø vs Haugesund: FAQs

When is Tromsø vs Haugesund?

Tromsø vs Haugesund (Norwegian Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 (GMT+0100), at Romssa Arena, Tromsø.

What is the best pick for Tromsø vs Haugesund?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 90% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Tromsø vs Haugesund?

We give Tromsø a 62% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Haugesund 18%. Tromsø are clear favourites.

Where do the teams play their league football?

Tromsø are in the Eliteserien, and Haugesund are in the second-tier 1. divisjon.

How many goals are in Tromsø's games?

Their last five league games had 8, 5, 2, 2 and 4 goals.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.