Norwegian Cup · Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 18:00

Rosenborg vs HamKam Prediction, Tips and Odds – 28 October 2026

RosenborgHome
18:00Wed 28 Oct
HamKamAway
CompetitionNorwegian CupVenueLerkendal Stadion, Trondheim
Our tipRosenborg or draw (1X)
Odds1.07
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

Rosenborg are unbeaten in five, have won their last five home meetings with HamKam, and beat them 3-0 four days ago.

Odds of 1.07 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 90%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Rosenborg win 72%Draw 16%HamKam win 12%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipRosenborg or draw (1X)90%1.111.07
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.590%1.111.15 Value

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

RosenborgWWDWWWon 3-0 at HamKam last time out
HamKamLLWLLLost 3-0 at home to Rosenborg last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Rosenborg 4 · Draw 0 · HamKam 1
Eliteserien Oct 2026HamKam 0–3 Rosenborg
Eliteserien Sep 2026Rosenborg 4–0 HamKam
Eliteserien Sep 2025HamKam 4–0 Rosenborg
Eliteserien Jul 2025Rosenborg 2–0 HamKam
Eliteserien Nov 2024HamKam 0–2 Rosenborg

Team news

Rosenborg

No absentee report was available when we checked.

HamKam

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Rosenborg are unbeaten in five league games: 5-3 against Tromsø, 3-1 at Kristiansund, 1-1 against Sandefjord, 3-0 at Sarpsborg and 3-0 at HamKam on Saturday.

HamKam lost 5-1 at home to Molde and 3-2 at Tromsø, won 4-2 at Start, then lost 2-0 to Bodø/Glimt and 3-0 to Rosenborg.

Head-to-head

Rosenborg have won seven of the last ten meetings. At Lerkendal they have won the last five: 4-0, 2-0, 1-0, 4-0 and 2-1. HamKam's last win in the fixture was 4-0 at home in September 2025.

Our prediction and why

Our first pick is Rosenborg or draw (1X). Rosenborg are unbeaten in five and have won all of their last five home meetings with HamKam, which passes our venue rule. One draw in their last five is why we cover the draw rather than back the straight win.

We also take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, and so did each of the last five meetings.

Rosenborg vs HamKam: FAQs

When is Rosenborg vs HamKam?

Rosenborg vs HamKam (Norwegian Cup) is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim.

What is the best pick for Rosenborg vs HamKam?

Our main tip is Rosenborg or draw (1X) at odds of 1.07, which we rate at a 90% chance. Rosenborg are unbeaten in five, have won their last five home meetings with HamKam, and beat them 3-0 four days ago.

Who will win Rosenborg vs HamKam?

We give Rosenborg a 72% chance of winning, the draw 16% and HamKam 12%. Rosenborg are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Rosenborg vs HamKam?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (90%).

What is Rosenborg's home record against HamKam?

Rosenborg have won the last five meetings at Lerkendal, including 4-0 in September.

How is HamKam's form?

They have lost four of their last five league games, conceding 15 goals.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 28 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Bayern Munich vs Magdeburg: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.