Serie A · Tuesday 27 October 2026 · 20:45

Roma vs Cagliari Prediction, Tips and Odds – 27 October 2026

RomaHome
20:45Tue 27 Oct
CagliariAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueStadio Olimpico, Rome
Our tipRoma or draw (1X)
Odds1.06
Our chance85%
Why we picked it

Roma have won their last five home meetings with Cagliari and are unbeaten in five league games, and Cagliari have lost their last two without scoring.

Odds of 1.06 give about a 94% chance. We rate it a little lower at 85%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Roma win 64%Draw 21%Cagliari win 15%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipRoma or draw (1X)85%1.181.06

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

RomaWDDWDDrew 3-3 at Napoli last time out
CagliariWWDLLLost 2-0 at home to Bologna last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Roma 3 · Draw 0 · Cagliari 1
Serie A Feb 2026Roma 2–0 Cagliari
Serie A Dec 2025Cagliari 1–0 Roma
Serie A Mar 2025Roma 1–0 Cagliari
Serie A Feb 2024Roma 4–0 Cagliari

Team news

Roma

Goalkeeper Svilar, Dybala, Pellegrini, Koné, Bah and Cristante are reported out.

Cagliari

Idrissi, Winks, Trepy and Felici are reported out.

Form guide

Roma are third with 18 points and unbeaten in five league games: 2-0 at Torino, 2-2 against Inter, 0-0 at Como, 2-0 against Genoa and 3-3 at Napoli.

Cagliari won at Atalanta and Udinese and drew with Juventus, but have lost their last two without scoring: 4-0 at Monza and 2-0 at home to Bologna.

Head-to-head

Roma have won their last five home meetings with Cagliari, including 2-0 in February 2026 and 4-0 in February 2024. Cagliari's last win in the fixture was 1-0 at home in December 2025.

Team news

Roma have a long absence list, including goalkeeper Svilar and Dybala. Cagliari are missing Idrissi, Winks, Trepy and Felici.

Our prediction and why

We take Roma or draw (1X). Roma are unbeaten in five and have won their last five home meetings with Cagliari, which passes our venue rule. Three draws in their last five and the injuries are why we cover the draw instead of backing the home win.

Roma vs Cagliari: FAQs

When is Roma vs Cagliari?

Roma vs Cagliari (Serie A) is on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Olimpico, Rome.

What is the best pick for Roma vs Cagliari?

Our main tip is Roma or draw (1X) at odds of 1.06, which we rate at a 85% chance. Roma have won their last five home meetings with Cagliari and are unbeaten in five league games, and Cagliari have lost their last two without scoring.

Who will win Roma vs Cagliari?

We give Roma a 64% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Cagliari 15%. Roma are clear favourites.

Where are the teams in Serie A?

Roma are third with 18 points and Cagliari eighth with 13, after eight games.

What is Roma's home record against Cagliari?

Roma have won the last five home meetings.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 27 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sassuolo vs Lazio: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.