Austrian Cup · Tuesday 27 October 2026 · 18:00

First Vienna vs Rapid Wien Prediction, Tips and Odds – 27 October 2026

First ViennaHome
18:00Tue 27 Oct
Rapid WienAway
CompetitionAustrian CupVenueHohe Warte, Vienna
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.05
Our chance95%
Why we picked it

Rapid beat Austria Lustenau 5-1 on Saturday and scored two or more in each of the five league wins before that.

Odds of 1.05 give about a 95% chance, in line with our 95% estimate.

Match result chances

First Vienna win 15%Draw 18%Rapid Wien win 67%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.595%1.051.05

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Rapid WienWWWWWBeat Austria Lustenau 5-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

First Vienna

We could not find reliable recent results or team news for First Vienna.

Rapid Wien

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Rapid beat Austria Lustenau 5-1 on Saturday. Before that they won 3-1 against Sturm Graz, 3-0 at Wolfsberger AC, 3-0 against Tirol, 2-0 at LASK and 3-1 against Hartberg. They scored two or more in every one of those six games.

First Vienna play in the second tier, and we could not confirm their recent results.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 0.5 goals. Our rule for this market needs one team to have scored two or more in each of its last five games, and Rapid have done that. We do not back Rapid to win because they have no record of away wins against First Vienna.

First Vienna vs Rapid Wien: FAQs

When is First Vienna vs Rapid Wien?

First Vienna vs Rapid Wien (Austrian Cup) is on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Hohe Warte, Vienna.

What is the best pick for First Vienna vs Rapid Wien?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.05, which we rate at a 95% chance. Rapid beat Austria Lustenau 5-1 on Saturday and scored two or more in each of the five league wins before that.

Who will win First Vienna vs Rapid Wien?

We give First Vienna a 15% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Rapid Wien 67%. Rapid Wien are clear favourites.

How is Rapid's form?

They beat Austria Lustenau 5-1 on Saturday, their sixth league win in a row with two or more goals.

Why not back Rapid to win?

Our rules only back a win when the side has won at least four of its last five visits to this ground, and Rapid have no recent league meetings with First Vienna.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 27 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sassuolo vs Lazio: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.