Serie A · Tuesday 27 October 2026 · 18:30

Sassuolo vs Lazio Prediction, Tips and Odds – 27 October 2026

SassuoloHome
18:30Tue 27 Oct
LazioAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueMAPEI Stadium, Reggio Emilia
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.05
Our chance96%
Why we picked it

Lazio have scored two or more in each of their last six league games.

Odds of 1.05 give about a 95% chance, in line with our 96% estimate.

Match result chances

Sassuolo win 25%Draw 27%Lazio win 48%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.596%1.041.05
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.590%1.111.25 Value

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

TipLazio Win Either Half80%1.251.40 Value

Lazio scored two goals in one half in each of their last four league games.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

SassuoloWLDLLLost 2-0 at Como last time out
LazioDWWWWBeat Parma 2-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Sassuolo 1 · Draw 1 · Lazio 2
Serie A Mar 2026Lazio 2–1 Sassuolo
Serie A Sep 2025Sassuolo 1–0 Lazio
Serie A May 2024Lazio 1–1 Sassuolo
Serie A Oct 2023Sassuolo 0–2 Lazio

Team news

Sassuolo

Koné, Idzes, Leysen, Boloca, Pieragnolo, Candé and Paz are reported out.

Lazio

Rovella, Marušić, Guðmundsson, Patric, Furlanetto and Cancellieri are reported out, and Taylor and Gatto are doubts.

Form guide

Lazio are second with 22 points and have won four in a row since a 2-2 draw with Milan: 2-0 at Venezia, 3-1 against Monza, 3-0 at Juventus and 2-1 against Parma. They have scored two or more in six straight league games.

Sassuolo are 14th with eight points. They beat Juventus 3-2 but then lost 2-1 at Monza, drew 1-1 with Milan, lost 4-2 at Frosinone and lost 2-0 at Como. All five games had two or more goals.

Head-to-head

Lazio won 2-1 at home in March, but Sassuolo won 1-0 at home in September 2025. Lazio have won only two of their last five visits to Sassuolo.

Team news

Both sides have long absence lists. Sassuolo are without seven players, including Koné and Idzes. Lazio are missing Rovella, Marušić and Guðmundsson, and Taylor, who scored against Parma, is a doubt.

Our prediction and why

Our banker is Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

We also take Over 0.5 goals, because Lazio have scored two or more in each of their last six games, and Lazio to win either half. Lazio scored twice in one half in each of their last four games: twice in the first half against Monza and twice in the second half at Venezia, at Juventus and against Parma.

We do not back Lazio to win the match. They have won only two of their last five visits to Sassuolo, so our venue rule rules it out.

Sassuolo vs Lazio: FAQs

When is Sassuolo vs Lazio?

Sassuolo vs Lazio (Serie A) is on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 (GMT+0100), at MAPEI Stadium, Reggio Emilia.

What is the best pick for Sassuolo vs Lazio?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.05, which we rate at a 96% chance. Lazio have scored two or more in each of their last six league games.

Who will win Sassuolo vs Lazio?

We give Sassuolo a 25% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Lazio 48%. Lazio are slight favourites.

What other tips do you have for Sassuolo vs Lazio?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (90%); Lazio Win Either Half (80%).

Where are the teams in Serie A?

Lazio are second with 22 points and Sassuolo 14th with eight, after eight games.

Has Lazio won at Sassuolo recently?

Only two of their last five visits, so we do not back Lazio to win.

Is Sassuolo vs Lazio your Banker of the Day?

Yes. Over 1.5 goals is our Banker of the Day for Tuesday 27 October.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.