DFB-Pokal · Tuesday 27 October 2026 · 18:00

Rot-Weiss Essen vs RB Leipzig Prediction, Tips and Odds – 27 October 2026

Rot-Weiss EssenHome
18:00Tue 27 Oct
RB LeipzigAway
CompetitionDFB-PokalVenueStadion an der Hafenstraße, Essen
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds1.40
Our chance55%
Why we picked it

Leipzig scored four or more in three of their last five and won 4-1 at Essen in 2024, and Essen scored in four of their last five.

Odds of 1.40 give about a 71% chance. We rate it a little lower at 55%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Rot-Weiss Essen win 15%Draw 18%RB Leipzig win 67%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.555%1.821.40

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Rot-Weiss EssenDDWLWBeat Regensburg 1-0 last time out
RB LeipzigWLWLWBeat Elversberg 4-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Rot-Weiss Essen 0 · Draw 0 · RB Leipzig 1
DFB-Pokal Aug 2024Rot–Weiss Essen 1–4 RB Leipzig

Team news

Rot-Weiss Essen

No absentees were reported.

RB Leipzig

Guiu and Ouédraogo are out, and Baumgartner is a doubt.

Form guide

Leipzig's last five league games: 5-0 against Hamburg, 2-0 defeat at Leverkusen, 6-0 against Frankfurt, 6-1 defeat at Bayern and 4-0 against Elversberg.

Essen, in the third tier, drew 1-1 with Hansa Rostock and 3-3 at Preußen Münster, beat Fortuna Köln 2-0, lost 1-0 at Ingolstadt and beat Regensburg 1-0.

Head-to-head

Leipzig won 4-1 in Essen in the DFB-Pokal in August 2024.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Leipzig have scored four or more in three of their last five and scored four in Essen last time, and Essen scored in four of their last five, which fits our rule. This is a weaker pick: four of Essen's last five games had two goals or fewer.

Rot-Weiss Essen vs RB Leipzig: FAQs

When is Rot-Weiss Essen vs RB Leipzig?

Rot-Weiss Essen vs RB Leipzig (DFB-Pokal) is on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Stadion an der Hafenstraße, Essen.

What is the best pick for Rot-Weiss Essen vs RB Leipzig?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.40, which we rate at a 55% chance. Leipzig scored four or more in three of their last five and won 4-1 at Essen in 2024, and Essen scored in four of their last five.

Who will win Rot-Weiss Essen vs RB Leipzig?

We give Rot-Weiss Essen a 15% chance of winning, the draw 18% and RB Leipzig 67%. RB Leipzig are clear favourites.

When did these sides last meet?

In the DFB-Pokal in August 2024, when Leipzig won 4-1 in Essen.

How is Leipzig's scoring?

They scored five, six and four in three of their last five league games.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 27 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sassuolo vs Lazio: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.