DFB-Pokal · Tuesday 27 October 2026 · 20:45

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen Prediction, Tips and Odds – 27 October 2026

Borussia DortmundHome
20:45Tue 27 Oct
Werder BremenAway
CompetitionDFB-PokalVenueSignal Iduna Park, Dortmund
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.21
Our chance60%
Why we picked it

Werder scored three in two of their last five and Dortmund scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Odds of 1.21 give about a 83% chance. We rate it a little lower at 60%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Borussia Dortmund win 50%Draw 24%Werder Bremen win 26%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.560%1.671.21

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Borussia DortmundWWDDWBeat Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 last time out
Werder BremenDWDDWWon 3-2 at Mainz last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Borussia Dortmund 2 · Draw 2 · Werder Bremen 0
Bundesliga Oct 2026Borussia Dortmund 2–2 Werder Bremen
Bundesliga May 2026Werder Bremen 0–2 Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga Jan 2026Borussia Dortmund 3–0 Werder Bremen
Bundesliga Jan 2025Borussia Dortmund 2–2 Werder Bremen

Team news

Borussia Dortmund

Can, Konstantelias, Karetsas, Prates and Lerma are reported out.

Werder Bremen

Njinmah, Stage, Alvero, Agu, Stark, N'Diaye, Musah and Topp are reported out, and Lynen is a doubt.

Form guide

Dortmund are unbeaten in five league games: 3-0 against Paderborn, 1-0 at Stuttgart, 2-2 against Werder, 0-0 at Union Berlin and 1-0 against Frankfurt.

Werder are also unbeaten in five: 1-1 at Köln, 3-2 against Augsburg, 2-2 at Dortmund, 2-2 against Paderborn and 3-2 at Mainz. They have conceded in all five.

Head-to-head

The sides drew 2-2 in Dortmund this month. Dortmund won 3-0 at home in January 2026, but they have won only two of their last five home meetings with Werder.

Team news

Werder have eight players reported out, including forwards Njinmah, Musah and Topp. Dortmund are missing five, including Can and Lerma.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Werder scored three in two of their last five, Dortmund scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals. This is one of the weaker picks: Werder's injuries hit their attack, and three of Dortmund's last five games had two goals or fewer.

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen: FAQs

When is Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen?

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen (DFB-Pokal) is on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund.

What is the best pick for Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.21, which we rate at a 60% chance. Werder scored three in two of their last five and Dortmund scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen?

We give Borussia Dortmund a 50% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Werder Bremen 26%. Borussia Dortmund are clear favourites.

How did the league meeting go this month?

It ended 2-2 in Dortmund on 9 October.

Why not back Dortmund to win?

Dortmund have won only two of their last five home meetings with Werder, so our venue rule rules out a result pick.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 27 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sassuolo vs Lazio: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.