Championship · Tuesday 20 October 2026 · 19:45

Wolves vs Portsmouth Prediction, Tips and Odds – 20 October 2026

WolvesHome
19:45Tue 20 Oct
PortsmouthAway
CompetitionChampionshipVenueMolineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Our tipWolves or draw (1X)
Odds1.14
Our chance78%
Why we picked it

Portsmouth have won only one of eight league visits to Molineux since 1998, and Wolves won 2-1 at Burnley last time out.

Odds of 1.14 give about a 88% chance. We rate it a little lower at 78%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Wolves win 55%Draw 25%Portsmouth win 20%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipWolves or draw (1X)78%1.281.14
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.577%1.301.22

Seven of Wolves' ten league games and seven of Portsmouth's ten had two or more goals.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

WolvesLWLLWWon 2-1 at Burnley on Friday
PortsmouthDDLWWLast five league games; won 1-0 at Norwich

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Wolves

Jiménez (knee), Gomes (foot), Armstrong (back) and Mosquera (ankle) are out, along with both Traorés. Fer López is top scorer with 5.

Portsmouth

Nine players are reported out, including Waddingham, Murphy, Umeh, Ogilvie and Kosznovszky. Milovanovic is top scorer with 3.

Form guide

Wolves have 17 points from ten Championship games: five wins, two draws and three defeats, with 18 scored and 15 conceded. Their form has been patchy. They lost 1-0 at Middlesbrough and 3-1 at home to Bolton before bouncing back with a 2-1 win at Burnley on Friday. At home they have won two, drawn one and lost one, scoring 8 and conceding 6.

Portsmouth have 14 points from ten games: four wins, two draws and four defeats, with 13 scored and 13 conceded. They arrive in better shape after back-to-back wins, 3-2 at home to Sheffield United and 1-0 at Norwich. Away from home they have won two, drawn one and lost two, conceding only 4 goals in five games.

Head-to-head

There are no recent meetings to go on, but Molineux has not been a happy ground for Portsmouth. In league games there since 1998, Wolves have won two, five have been drawn and Portsmouth have won just one.

Team news

Both sides have long injury lists. Wolves are without Raúl Jiménez, their second-top scorer, as well as Gomes and Armstrong. Portsmouth are missing nine players, including forwards Waddingham, Murphy and Umeh.

Our prediction and why

We take Wolves or draw (1X). Wolves are at home, have the better record this season, and Portsmouth's record at Molineux is poor. Wolves' two recent defeats and Portsmouth's improving form are why we choose double chance rather than a home win.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. Seven of Wolves' ten league games and seven of Portsmouth's ten had at least two goals. Seven of Wolves' games also had goals at both ends.

Wolves vs Portsmouth: FAQs

When was Wolves vs Portsmouth played?

Wolves vs Portsmouth (Championship) was on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 (GMT+0100), at Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton.

What is the best pick for Wolves vs Portsmouth?

Our main tip is Wolves or draw (1X) at odds of 1.14, which we rate at a 78% chance. Portsmouth have won only one of eight league visits to Molineux since 1998, and Wolves won 2-1 at Burnley last time out.

Who will win Wolves vs Portsmouth?

We give Wolves a 55% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Portsmouth 20%. Wolves are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Wolves vs Portsmouth?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (77%).

Why have Wolves and Portsmouth played only ten games?

This is a rearranged matchday-6 fixture, so both sides have a game in hand on most of the division.

What is Portsmouth's record at Molineux?

In league games at Molineux since 1998, Wolves have won two, five were drawn and Portsmouth won one.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 20 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Manchester City vs AEK Athens: Manchester City to win at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.