Champions League · Tuesday 20 October 2026 · 20:00

Liverpool vs Villarreal Prediction, Tips and Odds – 20 October 2026

LiverpoolHome
20:00Tue 20 Oct
VillarrealAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueAnfield, Liverpool
Our tipLiverpool or draw (1X)
Odds1.10
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Liverpool have won both Champions League games and four of their last five matches, while Villarreal have lost five European away games in a row.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Liverpool win 63%Draw 21%Villarreal win 16%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipLiverpool or draw (1X)82%1.221.10
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.580%1.251.14

Six of Liverpool's last eight games and five of Villarreal's last seven had two or more goals.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

LiverpoolWWLWWWon 2-1 at Brentford on Saturday
VillarrealWWLWDDrew 0-0 with Elche at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Liverpool 3 · Draw 0 · Villarreal 1
Champions League May 2022Villarreal 2–3 Liverpool
Champions League Apr 2022Liverpool 2–0 Villarreal
Europa League May 2016Liverpool 3–0 Villarreal
Europa League Apr 2016Villarreal 1–0 Liverpool

Team news

Liverpool

Bradley, Ekitike, Leoni, Szoboszlai, Gakpo and Isak are reported out, and Frimpong and Ngumoha are doubts. Barcola has three Champions League goals.

Villarreal

Buchanan, Pépé and goalkeeper Gulácsi are reported out.

Form guide

Liverpool have 12 points from seven Premier League games and have won four of their last five matches in all competitions. The exception was a 3-0 home defeat by Manchester City. They won 2-1 at Brentford on Saturday. In Europe they have a perfect record so far: 2-1 against Atlético Madrid at Anfield and a wild 6-3 win at LASK last week. Their home league form has been less convincing, with draws against Nottingham Forest and Fulham.

Villarreal have 9 points from nine LaLiga games and drew 0-0 with Elche at the weekend. They beat Napoli 3-1 at home in the Champions League last week, but they lost 3-2 at Dortmund on matchday one, and their record on the road in Europe is poor: they have lost five European away games in a row.

Head-to-head

Liverpool have won three of the four meetings, including both games at Anfield (3-0 in 2016 and 2-0 in 2022). Villarreal's only win was 1-0 at home in the 2016 Europa League.

Team news

Liverpool's injury list is long, with Isak, Ekitike, Gakpo and Szoboszlai all reported out, so their attack will be stretched. Villarreal are missing Pépé and Buchanan, plus goalkeeper Gulácsi.

Our prediction and why

We take Liverpool or draw (1X). Liverpool are at home, have won both European games, and won both previous meetings at Anfield. Their injuries and patchy home league form are why we cover the draw rather than backing a straight home win.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. Six of Liverpool's last eight games and five of Villarreal's last seven had at least two goals.

Liverpool vs Villarreal: FAQs

When was Liverpool vs Villarreal played?

Liverpool vs Villarreal (Champions League) was on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Anfield, Liverpool.

What is the best pick for Liverpool vs Villarreal?

Our main tip is Liverpool or draw (1X) at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 82% chance. Liverpool have won both Champions League games and four of their last five matches, while Villarreal have lost five European away games in a row.

Who will win Liverpool vs Villarreal?

We give Liverpool a 63% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Villarreal 16%. Liverpool are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Liverpool vs Villarreal?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (80%).

Have Liverpool lost to Villarreal at Anfield?

No. Liverpool won both home meetings, 3-0 in 2016 and 2-0 in 2022.

How have Liverpool done in the Champions League this season?

They have won both games, 2-1 against Atlético Madrid and 6-3 at LASK.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 20 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Manchester City vs AEK Athens: Manchester City to win at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.