Champions League · Tuesday 20 October 2026 · 20:00

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava Prediction, Tips and Odds – 20 October 2026

RomaHome
20:00Tue 20 Oct
Slovan BratislavaAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueStadio Olimpico, Rome
Our tipRoma win
Odds1.14
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Roma are unbeaten in Serie A with three goals conceded in seven games, and Slovan lost their two Champions League games 6-1 and 3-0.

Odds of 1.14 give about a 88% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Roma win 82%Draw 12%Slovan Bratislava win 6%

All markets for this match

Match result Main tipRoma win82%1.221.14

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

RomaWDDLWBeat Genoa 2-0 on Saturday
Slovan BratislavaWWDLWWon 3-0 at Spartak Trnava on Saturday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Roma 0 · Draw 0 · Slovan Bratislava 1
Europa League Aug 2011Slovan Bratislava 1–0 Roma

Team news

Roma

Bah, Dybala, Koné, Cristante and goalkeeper Svilar are reported out. Koulierakis is a doubt.

Slovan Bratislava

No team news reported. Šporar and Ibrahim have 4 league goals each.

Form guide

Roma are third in Serie A with 17 points from seven games and are still unbeaten, with five wins and two draws. Their defence has been outstanding: three goals conceded in seven league games. They beat Genoa 2-0 at the weekend. Europe has been harder. They drew 1-1 at Fenerbahçe and then lost a 4-3 thriller at home to Real Madrid, so they have one point and need a win.

Slovan Bratislava are fourth in the Slovak league with 20 points from ten games, and they won 3-0 at Spartak Trnava on Saturday. The Champions League has been a step too far so far: they lost 6-1 at Paris Saint-Germain and 3-0 at home to Stuttgart, and they are bottom of the table on goal difference.

Head-to-head

The clubs' only previous meetings came in the 2011 Europa League play-off, when Slovan won the first leg 1-0 in Bratislava.

Team news

Roma have a long injury list. Dybala, Koné, Cristante and Bah are out, and goalkeeper Svilar is missing with a toe injury. Even so, their squad is far deeper than Slovan's.

Our prediction and why

We take Roma to win. Roma have conceded only three league goals all season, they are at home, and they need the points after a poor start in Europe. Slovan have conceded nine goals in two Champions League games, and the gap in quality is large.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is short-priced but likely, given that Slovan have conceded at least three in both Champions League games. We stick with the home win as the tip.

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava: FAQs

When was Roma vs Slovan Bratislava played?

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava (Champions League) was on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Olimpico, Rome.

What is the best pick for Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

Our main tip is Roma to win at odds of 1.14, which we rate at a 82% chance. Roma are unbeaten in Serie A with three goals conceded in seven games, and Slovan lost their two Champions League games 6-1 and 3-0.

Who will win Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

We give Roma a 82% chance of winning, the draw 12% and Slovan Bratislava 6%. Roma are clear favourites.

How many goals have Roma conceded in Serie A?

Only three in seven games.

Have Slovan picked up a point in the Champions League?

No. They lost 6-1 at PSG and 3-0 at home to Stuttgart.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 20 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Manchester City vs AEK Athens: Manchester City to win at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.