Champions League · Tuesday 20 October 2026 · 17:45

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund Prediction, Tips and Odds – 20 October 2026

SabahHome
17:45Tue 20 Oct
Borussia DortmundAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueBank Respublika Arena, Baku
Our tipBorussia Dortmund or draw (X2)
Odds1.06
Our chance89%
Why we picked it

Dortmund are unbeaten in the Bundesliga, and double chance covers a draw in Baku, where Sabah have won all six home games this season.

Odds of 1.06 give about a 94% chance. We rate it a little lower at 89%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Sabah win 9%Draw 16%Borussia Dortmund win 75%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBorussia Dortmund or draw (X2)89%1.121.06
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.580%1.251.13

Six of Sabah's last seven games had two or more goals, and Sabah have scored 21 goals in six home games.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

SabahWWDWWWon 4-0 at Qabala at the weekend
Borussia DortmundWWDLDDrew 0-0 at Union Berlin at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Sabah

Forward Aliyev is out with a hamstring injury. Joy-Lance Mickels is top scorer in the league with 5 goals.

Borussia Dortmund

Can, Konstantelias and Lerma are out injured, and Schlotterbeck is reported to be rested. Karetsas, Mané, Chukwuemeka and Ryerson are doubts.

Form guide

Sabah top the Azerbaijani league with 19 points from seven games. They have six wins and a draw and have conceded just once domestically. They won 4-0 at Qabala at the weekend. In the Champions League they lost 4-0 at Manchester United but then beat Slavia Prague 2-0 at home, so they have three points. At home they have won all six games this season, including qualifiers against AGF Aarhus (4-0) and Hapoel Beer Sheva (5-2).

Dortmund are second in the Bundesliga, level on 14 points with Bayern Munich and unbeaten after four wins and two draws. They have the best defensive record in the Bundesliga: 4 goals conceded in six games. Their last three games have been quieter, though: a 2-2 draw with Werder Bremen, a 1-0 defeat at Bodø/Glimt in the Champions League and a 0-0 at Union Berlin at the weekend. Their European record is one win (3-2 against Villarreal) and one defeat.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting between the clubs.

Team news

Dortmund's midfield is stretched, with Can, Konstantelias and Lerma out and Chukwuemeka and Karetsas doubtful. Defender Schlotterbeck is reported to be rested. Sabah are missing forward Aliyev.

Our prediction and why

Dortmund are by far the stronger side on paper, but they have scored just twice in their last three games, and Sabah have won every home game this season. That is why we take Dortmund or draw (X2) rather than a straight away win. Dortmund have not lost a Bundesliga game all season, and a draw still lands the bet.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. Six of Sabah's last seven games had at least two goals, and Sabah score freely at home. Dortmund's recent games have been low-scoring, which is the main risk to this tip.

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund: FAQs

When was Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund played?

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund (Champions League) was on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 (GMT+0100), at Bank Respublika Arena, Baku.

What is the best pick for Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

Our main tip is Borussia Dortmund or draw (X2) at odds of 1.06, which we rate at a 89% chance. Dortmund are unbeaten in the Bundesliga, and double chance covers a draw in Baku, where Sabah have won all six home games this season.

Who will win Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

We give Sabah a 9% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Borussia Dortmund 75%. Borussia Dortmund are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (80%).

Have Sabah and Dortmund met before?

No. We found no previous meeting between the clubs.

How good is Sabah's home record?

They have won all six home games this season, including qualifiers, scoring 21 and conceding 3.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 20 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Manchester City vs AEK Athens: Manchester City to win at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.