Premier League · Monday 19 October 2026 · 20:00

Tottenham vs Coventry City Prediction, Tips and Odds – 19 October 2026

TottenhamHome
20:00Mon 19 Oct
Coventry CityAway
CompetitionPremier LeagueVenueTottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
Our tipTottenham or draw (1X)
Odds1.10
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Spurs have won the last five meetings, and Coventry have lost two of their three away league games.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Tottenham win 58%Draw 24%Coventry City win 18%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipTottenham or draw (1X)80%1.251.10

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

TottenhamDDLLDNo league win this season
Coventry CityLLLWWBeat Newcastle 4-1 and won at Forest

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Tottenham 3 · Draw 0 · Coventry City 0
League Cup Sep 2024Coventry City 1–2 Tottenham
FA Cup Jan 2013Tottenham 3–0 Coventry City
League Cup Sep 2003Coventry City 0–3 Tottenham

Team news

Tottenham

Bentancur is suspended until 7 November. Porro is out, and Kulusevski, Xavi Simons, Odobert and Mudryk are out long-term. Coach Roberto De Zerbi.

Coventry City

Kesler-Hayden, Woolfenden, Haji Wright and Amenda are out. Awoniyi is back from a three-match ban. Coach Frank Lampard.

Form guide

Tottenham went into the weekend 19th with three points from six games and are still looking for their first league win. They have scored only 3 goals. At home they have one draw and two defeats. They did come away from Old Trafford with a 1-1 draw last time out, but they finished with ten men after Bentancur's red card.

Coventry went into the weekend 14th with six points and arrive in better form: a 1-0 win at Nottingham Forest and a 4-1 home win over Newcastle. Before that they lost three in a row, including 5-0 to Brighton. Away from home they have won one and lost two, scoring only once.

Head-to-head

This is the first league meeting since 2001. Spurs have won the last five meetings in all competitions, the most recent a 2-1 League Cup win at Coventry in 2024.

Team news

Spurs have a long injury list and are missing Bentancur through suspension. Coventry are without four players but welcome back striker Awoniyi.

Our prediction and why

We take Tottenham or draw (1X). Spurs' form is poor, but they are at home against a Coventry side that has scored once in three away league games. A straight Spurs win is too risky given they have not won all season, so we stay with double chance.

Tottenham vs Coventry City: FAQs

When was Tottenham vs Coventry City played?

Tottenham vs Coventry City (Premier League) was on Monday 19 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London.

What is the best pick for Tottenham vs Coventry City?

Our main tip is Tottenham or draw (1X) at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 80% chance. Spurs have won the last five meetings, and Coventry have lost two of their three away league games.

Who will win Tottenham vs Coventry City?

We give Tottenham a 58% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Coventry City 18%. Tottenham are clear favourites.

When did Spurs last lose to Coventry?

Not in the last five meetings. Spurs have won all five, 13-1 on aggregate.

What is your best pick for Monday 19 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Al-Hilal vs Al-Hazem: Al-Hilal to win at odds of 1.07.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.