Serie A · Monday 19 October 2026 · 17:30

Monza vs Cagliari Prediction, Tips and Odds – 19 October 2026

MonzaHome
17:30Mon 19 Oct
CagliariAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueU-Power Stadium, Monza
Our tipUnder 3.5
Odds1.29
Our chance78%
Why we picked it

All six of Cagliari's league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last four meetings had more than three.

Odds of 1.29 give about a 78% chance, in line with our 78% estimate.

Match result chances

Monza win 38%Draw 30%Cagliari win 32%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 3.5 goals Main tipUnder 3.578%1.281.29

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MonzaWDLWLLost 3-1 at Lazio last time out
CagliariLWWWDUnbeaten in four Serie A games

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Monza 1 · Draw 1 · Cagliari 2
Serie A Mar 2025Cagliari 3–0 Monza
Serie A Jan 2025Monza 1–2 Cagliari
Serie A Mar 2024Monza 1–0 Cagliari
Serie A Nov 2023Cagliari 1–1 Monza

Team news

Monza

Lucchesi is suspended after his red card at Lazio, and Goglichidze is expected to come in. Gustavo Varela has 4 goals. Coach Ivan Juric.

Cagliari

Idrissi, Felici and Trepy are out. Deiola is back. Daniel Maldini has 4 goals. Coach Fabio Pisacane.

Form guide

Monza went into the weekend 16th with four points, and they have conceded 15 goals in six games. Their games are open. Both teams have scored in all six, and five of the six had three or more goals. At home they have won one and lost one.

Cagliari are the opposite. They went into the weekend fourth with 13 points, scoring 6 and conceding just 3. They have won all three away league games, 4-1 on aggregate, including 1-0 at Udinese and 2-1 at Atalanta, and they held Juventus 1-1 last time out. All six of their league games had three goals or fewer.

Head-to-head

None of the last four meetings had more than three goals: 3-0, 2-1, 1-0 and 1-1. Cagliari won two of them, Monza one, and one was drawn.

Team news

Monza lose defender Lucchesi to suspension, which weakens a back line that already concedes a lot. Cagliari are without Idrissi, Felici and Trepy but get midfielder Deiola back.

Our prediction and why

We take under 3.5 goals. Cagliari keep games tight, and the head-to-head points the same way. Monza's games are higher scoring, which is why we choose under 3.5 rather than under 2.5: three goals still wins the bet.

Monza vs Cagliari: FAQs

When was Monza vs Cagliari played?

Monza vs Cagliari (Serie A) was on Monday 19 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 (GMT+0100), at U-Power Stadium, Monza.

What is the best pick for Monza vs Cagliari?

Our main tip is under 3.5 goals at odds of 1.29, which we rate at a 78% chance. All six of Cagliari's league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last four meetings had more than three.

Who will win Monza vs Cagliari?

We give Monza a 38% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Cagliari 32%. There is no clear favourite.

How many goals do Cagliari concede?

Only 3 in six Serie A games.

What is your best pick for Monday 19 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Al-Hilal vs Al-Hazem: Al-Hilal to win at odds of 1.07.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.