Danish Superliga · Monday 19 October 2026 · 18:00

Viborg vs Midtjylland Prediction, Tips and Odds – 19 October 2026

ViborgHome
18:00Mon 19 Oct
MidtjyllandAway
CompetitionDanish SuperligaVenueEnergi Viborg Arena, Viborg
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.17
Our chance81%
Why we picked it

Nine of Midtjylland's ten league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too, including two 3-3 draws.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 81%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Viborg win 31%Draw 27%Midtjylland win 42%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.581%1.231.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

ViborgLDLWWBeat Nordsjælland 4-1 and Randers 2-0
MidtjyllandWWDWDUnbeaten in the league

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Viborg 1 · Draw 3 · Midtjylland 1
Superliga May 2026Midtjylland 3–3 Viborg
Superliga Mar 2026Viborg 1–1 Midtjylland
Superliga Dec 2025Viborg 3–3 Midtjylland
Superliga Sep 2025Midtjylland 2–0 Viborg
Superliga Nov 2024Viborg 1–0 Midtjylland

Team news

Viborg

Riahi, Mitchell, Friðriksson and Freriks are out. Dorian Hanza has 4 goals.

Midtjylland

They played in Albania on Thursday (1-1 at Egnatia) and have a long injury list. Friday Etim has 5 goals.

Form guide

Viborg went into the weekend third with 20 points and are strong at home: four wins and one defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 4. They have won their last two league games, 4-1 against Nordsjælland and 2-0 at Randers.

Midtjylland are second with 22 points and unbeaten in the league. Away from home they have two wins and three draws, scoring 8 and conceding 5. Nine of their ten league games had two or more goals, and eight had both teams scoring. They travelled to Albania on Thursday for a 1-1 draw in the Conference League, so legs may be heavy.

Head-to-head

This has been an entertaining fixture. Two of the last five meetings ended 3-3, and four of the five had at least two goals. Viborg and Midtjylland have won one each, and three were drawn.

Our prediction and why

With two of the top three meeting, the result is open, so we choose over 1.5 goals. Both teams score regularly (Viborg 17 league goals, Midtjylland 19), Midtjylland's games almost always have goals, and the head-to-head backs it up.

Other bets to consider

Midtjylland or draw (X2) is a reasonable alternative given their unbeaten run, but Viborg's home form makes it riskier than the goals bet.

Viborg vs Midtjylland: FAQs

When was Viborg vs Midtjylland played?

Viborg vs Midtjylland (Danish Superliga) was on Monday 19 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Energi Viborg Arena, Viborg.

What is the best pick for Viborg vs Midtjylland?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 81% chance. Nine of Midtjylland's ten league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too, including two 3-3 draws.

Who will win Viborg vs Midtjylland?

We give Viborg a 31% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Midtjylland 42%. Midtjylland are slight favourites.

Are Midtjylland unbeaten?

Yes. They are unbeaten in the league, with two wins and three draws away from home.

What is your best pick for Monday 19 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Al-Hilal vs Al-Hazem: Al-Hilal to win at odds of 1.07.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.