Ligue 1 · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 20:45

PSG vs Lyon Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

PSGHome
20:45Sun 25 Oct
LyonAway
CompetitionLigue 1VenueParc des Princes, Paris
Our tipPSG or draw (1X)
Odds1.11
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

PSG have won four league games in a row and beat Barcelona 4-2 on Tuesday.

Odds of 1.11 give about a 90% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

PSG win 61%Draw 19%Lyon win 20%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipPSG or draw (1X)80%1.251.11
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.568%1.471.40

Seven of the last eight meetings had three or more goals, and Lyon scored in seven of them.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

PSGLWWWWWon 3-1 at Strasbourg, then beat Barcelona 4-2 in the Champions League on Tuesday
LyonWDWLWBeat Nice 2-1 last time out in the league

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

PSG 3 · Draw 0 · Lyon 1
Ligue 1 Apr 2026PSG 1–2 Lyon
Ligue 1 Nov 2025Lyon 2–3 PSG
Ligue 1 Feb 2025Lyon 2–3 PSG
Ligue 1 Dec 2024PSG 3–1 Lyon

Team news

PSG

Dembélé, Kvaratskhelia, Marquinhos, Nuno Mendes, Mayulu and goalkeeper Longoni are reported out.

Lyon

Nakamura is suspended. Openda, Šulc, Tagliafico, Ouédraogo and Hamdani are out, and Kango and Tolisso are doubts.

Form guide

PSG are second with 14 points and have won four league games in a row: 1-0 at Brest, 2-1 at Marseille, 3-1 against Le Mans and 3-1 at Strasbourg. Before that they lost 2-1 at home to Monaco. On Tuesday they beat Barcelona 4-2 in the Champions League.

Lyon top the table on goal difference, also with 14 points. Their last five: 3-1 against Auxerre, 0-0 at Paris FC, 4-0 against Rennes, a 2-1 defeat at Lens and 2-1 against Nice.

Head-to-head

Lyon won 2-1 at the Parc des Princes in April 2026, but PSG won the four meetings before that. Seven of the last eight meetings had three or more goals, and Lyon scored in seven of the eight.

Team news

PSG have a long absence list: Dembélé, Kvaratskhelia, Marquinhos, Nuno Mendes, Mayulu and goalkeeper Longoni are reported out. Lyon are without the suspended Nakamura and several injured players, including Openda and Šulc.

Our prediction and why

We take PSG or draw (1X). PSG have won four in a row, but Lyon are in good form and won here in April, so our rules use double chance.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. PSG have scored three or more against Lyon in five of the last eight meetings, and Lyon nearly always score in this fixture.

PSG vs Lyon: FAQs

When is PSG vs Lyon?

PSG vs Lyon (Ligue 1) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Parc des Princes, Paris.

What is the best pick for PSG vs Lyon?

Our main tip is PSG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.11, which we rate at a 80% chance. PSG have won four league games in a row and beat Barcelona 4-2 on Tuesday.

Who will win PSG vs Lyon?

We give PSG a 61% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Lyon 20%. PSG are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for PSG vs Lyon?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (68%).

Where are the teams in Ligue 1?

Lyon are top and PSG second, both on 14 points after seven games.

Did Lyon win at PSG last season?

Yes, 2-1 in April 2026.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.