Scottish Premiership · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 13:00

Hibernian vs Celtic Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

HibernianHome
13:00Sun 25 Oct
CelticAway
CompetitionScottish PremiershipVenueEaster Road, Edinburgh
Our tipCeltic or draw (X2)
Odds1.19
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Celtic lead the league with eight wins from nine, and Hibernian have lost four of their last five league games.

Odds of 1.19 give about a 84% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Hibernian win 20%Draw 23%Celtic win 57%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipCeltic or draw (X2)80%1.251.19

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

HibernianLLDLLLost 2-1 at home to Falkirk last time out
CelticWWLWWBeat Hearts 7-1 in the league, then lost 2-1 to Celta Vigo in the Europa League on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Hibernian 1 · Draw 1 · Celtic 2
Premiership May 2026Hibernian 1–2 Celtic
Premiership Feb 2026Celtic 1–2 Hibernian
Premiership Nov 2025Hibernian 1–2 Celtic
Premiership Sep 2025Celtic 0–0 Hibernian

Team news

Hibernian

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Celtic

Yang Hyun-jun (hamstring) is out, and Trusty and Jota are among several others listed as unavailable. Carter-Vickers and Johnston are doubts.

Form guide

Celtic top the Premiership with 24 points from nine games. Their only league defeat was 1-0 at home to Rangers in September, and they beat Hearts 7-1 last weekend. On Thursday they lost 2-1 at home to Celta Vigo in the Europa League after Mika Baur had put them ahead.

Hibernian are 12th with seven points. Their last five league games brought four defeats and a draw: 3-1 at home to Hearts, 2-1 at St Johnstone, 1-1 with Aberdeen, 1-0 at Dundee United and 2-1 at home to Falkirk.

Head-to-head

Celtic won their last two league visits to Easter Road 2-1, in November 2025 and May 2026. Hibs did win 2-1 at Celtic Park in February 2026, and the September 2025 meeting there ended 0-0.

Team news

Celtic are without Yang Hyun-jun (hamstring) and several others, including Trusty and Jota, according to reported availability. Carter-Vickers and Johnston are doubts. No Hibs absentees were listed.

Our prediction and why

We take Celtic or draw (X2). Celtic have won four of their last five league games, but the defeat by Rangers means our rules use double chance rather than a straight away win. Hibs have not won in five and have lost four, and Celtic won both of their last two league trips to Easter Road.

Other bets to consider

Celtic to win is around 1.67, and over 2.5 goals is about 1.57.

Hibernian vs Celtic: FAQs

When is Hibernian vs Celtic?

Hibernian vs Celtic (Scottish Premiership) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 (GMT+0100), at Easter Road, Edinburgh.

What is the best pick for Hibernian vs Celtic?

Our main tip is Celtic or draw (X2) at odds of 1.19, which we rate at a 80% chance. Celtic lead the league with eight wins from nine, and Hibernian have lost four of their last five league games.

Who will win Hibernian vs Celtic?

We give Hibernian a 20% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Celtic 57%. Celtic are clear favourites.

Where are Hibernian in the table?

12th, with seven points from nine games.

How did Celtic do in midweek?

They lost 2-1 at home to Celta Vigo in the Europa League.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.