LaLiga · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 14:00

Athletic Club vs Getafe Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

Athletic ClubHome
14:00Sun 25 Oct
GetafeAway
CompetitionLaLigaVenueSan Mamés, Bilbao
Our tipAthletic Club or draw (1X)
Odds1.13
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Getafe have lost five away league games in a row and failed to score in six, and Athletic have lost one of their last five.

Odds of 1.13 give about a 88% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Athletic Club win 54%Draw 26%Getafe win 20%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipAthletic Club or draw (1X)80%1.251.13

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Athletic ClubDDDDLLost 3-1 at Levante last time out
GetafeDLWLDDrew 1-1 with Rayo Vallecano last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Athletic Club 1 · Draw 1 · Getafe 2
LaLiga Apr 2026Getafe 2–0 Athletic Club
LaLiga Oct 2025Athletic Club 0–1 Getafe
LaLiga May 2025Getafe 0–2 Athletic Club
LaLiga Aug 2024Athletic Club 1–1 Getafe

Team news

Athletic Club

Laporte is suspended. Sancet, Nico Williams, Guruzeta, Vivian, Eguíluz, Djaló and Canales are reported out.

Getafe

Dakonam is suspended. Romero, Mangala, Juanmi, Uche and Azón are out, and Ünal, García and Terrats are doubts.

Form guide

Athletic are 13th with nine points from eight games. They drew four in a row, 1-1 with Elche and 0-0 against Alavés, Rayo and Valencia, before losing 3-1 at Levante on Wednesday.

Getafe are 15th with nine points. Their last five: 1-1 with Deportivo, a 1-0 defeat at Betis, a 1-0 win over Málaga, a 3-0 defeat at Barcelona and 1-1 with Rayo. Away from home they have lost five league games in a row and have not scored in six.

Head-to-head

Getafe have won the last two meetings, 1-0 at San Mamés in October 2025 and 2-0 at home in April 2026. Before that, Athletic won 2-0 at Getafe in May 2025.

Team news

Both sides have long absence lists. Athletic lose Laporte to suspension, and Sancet, Nico Williams and Guruzeta are among those reported out. Getafe are without the suspended Dakonam and several injured players.

Our prediction and why

We take Athletic or draw (1X). Athletic are winless in five but have lost only once, and Getafe's away record is very poor. We use double chance because Getafe have won the last two meetings.

Athletic Club vs Getafe: FAQs

When is Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Athletic Club vs Getafe (LaLiga) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 (GMT+0100), at San Mamés, Bilbao.

What is the best pick for Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Our main tip is Athletic Club or draw (1X) at odds of 1.13, which we rate at a 80% chance. Getafe have lost five away league games in a row and failed to score in six, and Athletic have lost one of their last five.

Who will win Athletic Club vs Getafe?

We give Athletic Club a 54% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Getafe 20%. Athletic Club are clear favourites.

How have Getafe done away from home?

They have lost five away league games in a row and not scored in six.

Where are the teams in LaLiga?

Athletic are 13th and Getafe 15th, both on nine points.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.