Champions League · Tuesday 20 October 2026 · 20:00

Paris Saint-Germain vs Barcelona Prediction, Tips and Odds – 20 October 2026

Paris Saint-GermainHome
20:00Tue 20 Oct
BarcelonaAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueParc des Princes, Paris
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds1.20
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Barcelona have scored 48 goals in eleven LaLiga and Champions League games, and five of the last six meetings had three or more goals.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Paris Saint-Germain win 40%Draw 21%Barcelona win 39%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.580%1.251.20

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Paris Saint-GermainWWWWWWon 3-1 at Strasbourg at the weekend
BarcelonaWWWWWWon 5-2 at Real Betis on Saturday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Champions League Oct 2025Barcelona 1–2 Paris Saint–Germain
Champions League Apr 2024Barcelona 1–4 Paris Saint–Germain
Champions League Apr 2024Paris Saint–Germain 2–3 Barcelona
Champions League Mar 2021Paris Saint–Germain 1–1 Barcelona
Champions League Feb 2021Barcelona 1–4 Paris Saint–Germain

Team news

Paris Saint-Germain

Mayulu and goalkeeper Longoni are reported out. Dembélé has three goals and three assists in the Champions League.

Barcelona

Raphinha, Frenkie de Jong, Christensen and Bardghji are reported out, and Gabriel Jesus is a doubt. Lamine Yamal has four Champions League assists.

Form guide

Paris Saint-Germain have won their last five games in all competitions. In Ligue 1 they have 14 points from seven games, level with four other clubs at the top. In Europe they have been superb, beating Slovan Bratislava 6-1 and winning 4-2 at Manchester City last week. Their games are rarely quiet: six of their last seven had three or more goals.

Barcelona are the form team in Europe. They have won all nine LaLiga games, scoring 39 goals and conceding 9, and they top the table by five points. They have also won both Champions League games, 5-1 against Feyenoord and 4-1 at Galatasaray. They won 5-2 at Real Betis on Saturday. Every one of their last seven games had three or more goals.

Head-to-head

This fixture produces goals. The last six meetings produced 27 goals, and five of the six had three or more. PSG won 2-1 in Barcelona in October 2025 and 4-1 there in April 2024, six days after Barcelona had won 3-2 in Paris.

Team news

Barcelona are missing Raphinha, Frenkie de Jong and Christensen. PSG's absences are minor, with only Mayulu and goalkeeper Longoni reported out.

Our prediction and why

The result is a coin toss, so we back goals. Our tip is over 2.5 goals. Barcelona have scored at least three in each of their last seven games, PSG scored ten in their two Champions League games, and the head-to-head points the same way.

Other bets to consider

For an even safer option, over 1.5 goals is priced around 1.05. Both teams to score is also likely, but we keep to goals totals in line with our safety-first approach.

Paris Saint-Germain vs Barcelona: FAQs

When was Paris Saint-Germain vs Barcelona played?

Paris Saint-Germain vs Barcelona (Champions League) was on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Parc des Princes, Paris.

What is the best pick for Paris Saint-Germain vs Barcelona?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 80% chance. Barcelona have scored 48 goals in eleven LaLiga and Champions League games, and five of the last six meetings had three or more goals.

Who will win Paris Saint-Germain vs Barcelona?

We give Paris Saint-Germain a 40% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Barcelona 39%. There is no clear favourite.

Who has the better record in recent meetings?

PSG have won three of the last five meetings, Barcelona one, and one was drawn.

How many goals have Barcelona scored this season?

39 in nine LaLiga games, all of them wins, plus nine in two Champions League games.

What is your best pick for Tuesday 20 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Manchester City vs AEK Athens: Manchester City to win at odds of 1.08.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.