Eliteserien · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 19:15

Molde vs Fredrikstad Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

MoldeHome
19:15Sun 25 Oct
FredrikstadAway
CompetitionEliteserienVenueAker Stadion, Molde
Our tipMolde or draw (1X)
Odds1.15
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Molde are third, and Fredrikstad have not won any of their last five league games.

Odds of 1.15 give about a 87% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Molde win 62%Draw 20%Fredrikstad win 18%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipMolde or draw (1X)82%1.221.15
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.565%1.541.44

Molde scored five or more in two of their last five, and Fredrikstad have scored in each of their last five league games.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MoldeWWLDWBeat IK Start 6-1 last time out
FredrikstadLDDDLLost 3-2 at Viking last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Molde 1 · Draw 1 · Fredrikstad 2
Eliteserien Sep 2025Molde 1–2 Fredrikstad
Eliteserien Jul 2025Fredrikstad 4–2 Molde
NM Cup Dec 2024Fredrikstad 0–0 Molde
Eliteserien Sep 2024Molde 6–1 Fredrikstad

Team news

Molde

Hansen, Diop, Stenevik, Hoff, Hestad and goalkeeper Kikkenborg are reported out.

Fredrikstad

Eid is suspended, Nysveen and Kvile are out, and Owusu is a doubt.

Form guide

Molde are third with 40 points. Their last five league games were a 2-0 win over KFUM, a 5-1 win at HamKam, a 2-1 home defeat by Aalesund, a 2-2 draw at Lillestrøm and a 6-1 win over Start. They also won 5-0 at Trygg/Lade in the cup in September.

Fredrikstad are eighth with 29 points and have not won in five league games: a 2-1 home defeat by Bodø/Glimt, 1-1 draws with Sarpsborg, Vålerenga and Tromsø, and a 3-2 defeat at Viking. They scored in all five.

Head-to-head

Fredrikstad won both league meetings in 2025, 4-2 at home in July and 2-1 at Molde in September. Before that, Molde won 6-1 at home in September 2024.

Team news

Molde have six players listed as out: Hansen, Diop, Stenevik, Hoff, Hestad and goalkeeper Kikkenborg. Fredrikstad are without the suspended Eid and the injured Nysveen and Kvile, with Owusu a doubt.

Our prediction and why

We take Molde or draw (1X). Molde have won three of their last five and Fredrikstad have not won in five, but Molde's home defeat by Aalesund and last season's results against Fredrikstad point us to double chance.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Molde scored six against Start and five at HamKam, and Fredrikstad have scored in each of their last five games. The two 2025 league meetings had six and three goals.

Molde vs Fredrikstad: FAQs

When is Molde vs Fredrikstad?

Molde vs Fredrikstad (Eliteserien) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 19:15 (GMT+0100), at Aker Stadion, Molde.

What is the best pick for Molde vs Fredrikstad?

Our main tip is Molde or draw (1X) at odds of 1.15, which we rate at a 82% chance. Molde are third, and Fredrikstad have not won any of their last five league games.

Who will win Molde vs Fredrikstad?

We give Molde a 62% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Fredrikstad 18%. Molde are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Molde vs Fredrikstad?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (65%).

Where are the teams in the table?

Molde are third with 40 points and Fredrikstad eighth with 29, after 23 games.

Have Fredrikstad beaten Molde recently?

Yes, twice in 2025: 4-2 at home and 2-1 at Molde.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.