Allsvenskan · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 17:30

Mjällby vs Hammarby Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

MjällbyHome
17:30Sun 25 Oct
HammarbyAway
CompetitionAllsvenskanVenueStrandvallen, Sölvesborg
Our tipHammarby or draw (X2)
Odds1.09
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Hammarby are third and have won three of their last five, while Mjällby are without a win in five.

Odds of 1.09 give about a 92% chance. We rate it a little lower at 84%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Mjällby win 16%Draw 21%Hammarby win 63%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipHammarby or draw (X2)84%1.191.09

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MjällbyDDLDLLost 1-0 at Västerås last time out
HammarbyDWWLWWon 1-0 at Halmstad last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Mjällby

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Hammarby

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Form guide

Mjällby won the Allsvenskan last season but are 12th this time, with 23 points from 24 games. They have not won in five: 1-1 at Häcken, 1-1 at AIK, a 3-0 home defeat by GAIS, 1-1 against Degerfors and a 1-0 defeat at Västerås. They scored three goals in those five games and conceded seven.

Hammarby are third with 46 points. Their last five were a 1-1 draw at Örgryte, a 3-1 win over Brommapojkarna, a 1-0 win at Degerfors, a 1-0 home defeat by Djurgården and a 1-0 win at Halmstad.

Head-to-head

Mjällby have a good home record in this fixture, winning four of the six league meetings at Strandvallen listed since 2020. That is the main reason we cover the draw.

Team news

No absences were listed for either side in the reports we checked.

Our prediction and why

We take Hammarby or draw (X2). Hammarby are 23 points better off and have won three of their last five, but two of those wins were 1-0, so our rules point to double chance. Mjällby have not won in five and are struggling for goals.

Mjällby vs Hammarby: FAQs

When is Mjällby vs Hammarby?

Mjällby vs Hammarby (Allsvenskan) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 (GMT+0100), at Strandvallen, Sölvesborg.

What is the best pick for Mjällby vs Hammarby?

Our main tip is Hammarby or draw (X2) at odds of 1.09, which we rate at a 84% chance. Hammarby are third and have won three of their last five, while Mjällby are without a win in five.

Who will win Mjällby vs Hammarby?

We give Mjällby a 16% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Hammarby 63%. Hammarby are clear favourites.

Where are the teams in the table?

Hammarby are third with 46 points and Mjällby 12th with 23, after 24 games.

How have Mjällby done at home against Hammarby?

Mjällby won four of the six home league meetings listed since 2020.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.