Eliteserien · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 17:00

IK Start vs Sandefjord Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

IK StartHome
17:00Sun 25 Oct
SandefjordAway
CompetitionEliteserienVenueSør Arena, Kristiansand
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.20
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Every one of Start's last five games had two or more goals, and so did every one of Sandefjord's.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

IK Start win 44%Draw 26%Sandefjord win 30%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.580%1.251.20

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

IK StartLWLLLLost 6-1 at Molde last time out
SandefjordDLWDLLost 2-0 at home to Lillestrøm last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

IK Start 0 · Draw 1 · Sandefjord 3
Eliteserien Sep 2026Sandefjord 3–0 IK Start
Eliteserien Oct 2020IK Start 0–1 Sandefjord
Eliteserien Jun 2020Sandefjord 2–2 IK Start
Eliteserien Nov 2018Sandefjord 4–1 IK Start

Team news

IK Start

Segberg is suspended, and goalkeeper Manojlović, Husebø and Tønnessen are reported out.

Sandefjord

Loftesnes-Bjune, Koswal, Melchior and Möller are reported out, and goalkeeper Hadaya is a doubt.

Form guide

Start are bottom of the Eliteserien with 16 points from 23 games. They beat Brann 2-0 in September, but the rest of their last five were defeats: 2-0 at Aalesund, 3-0 at Sandefjord, 4-2 at home to HamKam and 6-1 at Molde.

Sandefjord are 13th with 24 points. Their last five were a 1-1 draw with Viking, a 3-2 defeat at Bodø/Glimt, a 3-0 win over Start, a 1-1 draw at Rosenborg and a 2-0 home defeat by Lillestrøm.

Head-to-head

Sandefjord won the reverse fixture 3-0 last month and have not lost a competitive meeting with Start in the matches we found going back to 2018.

Team news

Both sides have absences. Start lose Segberg to suspension and are without goalkeeper Manojlović, Husebø and Tønnessen. Sandefjord are missing Loftesnes-Bjune, Koswal, Melchior and Möller, and goalkeeper Hadaya is a doubt.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. All of Start's last five games had at least two goals, and so did all of Sandefjord's. Start have conceded 15 goals in those five games, and both teams have goalkeeper absences or doubts.

IK Start vs Sandefjord: FAQs

When is IK Start vs Sandefjord?

IK Start vs Sandefjord (Eliteserien) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 (GMT+0100), at Sør Arena, Kristiansand.

What is the best pick for IK Start vs Sandefjord?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 80% chance. Every one of Start's last five games had two or more goals, and so did every one of Sandefjord's.

Who will win IK Start vs Sandefjord?

We give IK Start a 44% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Sandefjord 30%. IK Start are slight favourites.

Where are the teams in the table?

Start are bottom with 16 points and Sandefjord 13th with 24, after 23 games.

Who won the last meeting?

Sandefjord won 3-0 at home on 20 September.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.