Liga Portugal · Saturday 24 October 2026 · 20:30

Gil Vicente vs Porto Prediction, Tips and Odds – 24 October 2026

Gil VicenteHome
20:30Sat 24 Oct
PortoAway
CompetitionLiga PortugalVenueEstádio Cidade de Barcelos, Barcelos
Our tipPorto or draw (X2)
Odds1.10
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Porto have won all eight league games this season, including all four away from home.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance. We rate it a little lower at 84%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Gil Vicente win 13%Draw 21%Porto win 66%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipPorto or draw (X2)84%1.191.10

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Gil VicenteLDWWWWon 2-1 at Braga on Monday
PortoWWWLLLost 1-0 at home to PSV on Tuesday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Gil Vicente

No absences reported. Héctor Hernández has 3 goals.

Porto

William (ankle) is out.

Form guide

Porto lead Liga Portugal with eight wins from eight, scoring 20 and conceding 4. They have won all four away league games, at Rio Ave, Académico de Viseu, Casa Pia and Marítimo. Europe has been a different story: they have lost all three Champions League games, most recently 1-0 at home to PSV on Tuesday.

Gil Vicente are sixth with 14 points and in good form. They have won three in a row, including 1-0 at Moreirense and 2-1 at Braga on Monday. At home they have won two, drawn one and lost one.

Head-to-head

We could not confirm the recent head-to-head record from our sources.

Team news

Porto are without forward William. Gil Vicente have no reported absences.

Our prediction and why

We take Porto or draw (X2). Porto have been perfect domestically, including on the road, and are far stronger on paper. Their European slump and Gil Vicente's good form are why we cover the draw rather than backing a Porto win.

Gil Vicente vs Porto: FAQs

When is Gil Vicente vs Porto?

Gil Vicente vs Porto (Liga Portugal) is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 (GMT+0100), at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos, Barcelos.

What is the best pick for Gil Vicente vs Porto?

Our main tip is Porto or draw (X2) at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 84% chance. Porto have won all eight league games this season, including all four away from home.

Who will win Gil Vicente vs Porto?

We give Gil Vicente a 13% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Porto 66%. Porto are clear favourites.

Have Porto dropped points in the league?

No. They have won all eight Liga Portugal games, scoring 20 and conceding 4.

How is Gil Vicente's form?

They have won their last three, including 2-1 at Braga on Monday.

What is your best pick for Saturday 24 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo: Atlético Madrid or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.