Championship · Saturday 24 October 2026 · 15:00

Wolves vs Watford Prediction, Tips and Odds – 24 October 2026

WolvesHome
15:00Sat 24 Oct
WatfordAway
CompetitionChampionshipVenueMolineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Our tipWolves or draw (1X)
Odds1.08
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Watford have lost their last four away games, scoring once, and sit 20th in the Championship.

Odds of 1.08 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 86%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Wolves win 69%Draw 20%Watford win 11%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipWolves or draw (1X)86%1.161.08
Match resultWolves win70%1.431.36

Wolves are seventh and Watford have conceded nine goals in their last four away games.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

WolvesWLLWDDrew 1-1 with Portsmouth on Tuesday
WatfordLLLLWBeat Charlton 2-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Wolves

Jiménez, Gomes, Armstrong, Mosquera and both Traorés are reported out. Fer López has 5 goals and 3 assists.

Watford

Bove, Ngakia, Akomeah and Baah are reported out, and Antonio is unavailable. Kjerrumgaard has 2 goals.

Form guide

Wolves are seventh in the Championship with 18 points from eleven games. They won 2-1 at Burnley and drew 1-1 with Portsmouth on Tuesday. At home they have won two, drawn two and lost one.

Watford are 20th with eleven points. They beat Charlton 2-0 last time out but had lost four in a row before that, including 5-1 at Cardiff and 4-0 at home to Burnley. They have lost their last four away games, scoring once and conceding nine.

Head-to-head

We found no recent meetings between the two clubs in our sources.

Team news

Wolves have a long injury list, with Jiménez, Gomes and Armstrong all out. Watford are missing four players, including Bove.

Our prediction and why

We take Wolves or draw (1X). Watford's away record is very poor, and Wolves have the stronger squad even with their injuries. We cover the draw because Wolves' home form has been patchy.

Other bets to consider

Wolves to win is a bigger-odds option, rated 70%. Watford have scored only once away from home all season.

Wolves vs Watford: FAQs

When is Wolves vs Watford?

Wolves vs Watford (Championship) is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 (GMT+0100), at Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton.

What is the best pick for Wolves vs Watford?

Our main tip is Wolves or draw (1X) at odds of 1.08, which we rate at a 86% chance. Watford have lost their last four away games, scoring once, and sit 20th in the Championship.

Who will win Wolves vs Watford?

We give Wolves a 69% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Watford 11%. Wolves are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Wolves vs Watford?

We also like: Wolves to win (70%).

How bad is Watford's away form?

They have lost their last four away games, scoring once and conceding nine.

Where are the teams in the table?

Wolves are seventh with 18 points; Watford are 20th with 11.

What is your best pick for Saturday 24 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo: Atlético Madrid or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.