LaLiga · Monday 19 October 2026 · 20:00

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction, Tips and Odds – 19 October 2026

GetafeHome
20:00Mon 19 Oct
Rayo VallecanoAway
CompetitionLaLigaVenueColiseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe
Our tipUnder 3.5
Odds1.17
Our chance87%
Why we picked it

All eight of Getafe's league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last five meetings had more than two.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance, in line with our 87% estimate.

Match result chances

Getafe win 33%Draw 32%Rayo Vallecano win 35%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 3.5 goals Main tipUnder 3.587%1.151.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

GetafeDLWLDDrew 1-1 at Craiova in the Conference League on Thursday
Rayo VallecanoLWLWDTheir game with Athletic was abandoned at 0-0

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Getafe 0 · Draw 3 · Rayo Vallecano 2
LaLiga May 2026Getafe 0–2 Rayo Vallecano
LaLiga Jan 2026Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Getafe
LaLiga May 2025Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Getafe
LaLiga Aug 2024Getafe 0–0 Rayo Vallecano
LaLiga Apr 2024Rayo Vallecano 0–0 Getafe

Team news

Getafe

Zaid Romero has a knock, and Azón, Mangala and Unai are doubts. Getafe played in Romania on Thursday. Coach José Bordalás.

Rayo Vallecano

Ratiu is a serious doubt, with Balliu expected to start. Sergio Camello has 7 goals. Coach Beñat San José.

Form guide

Getafe went into the weekend 14th with eight points and have scored just 4 league goals in eight games. They are tough at home, though, with two wins and two draws, conceding only 2. Bordalás's side play for tight games, and all eight of their league games had three goals or fewer. They also played on Thursday, drawing 1-1 at Craiova.

Rayo went into the weekend 13th with eight points from seven games. Their games are more open (11 scored, 16 conceded), but away from home they have no win in four, scoring 5 and conceding 12. Sergio Camello has 7 of their 11 goals.

Head-to-head

This fixture is reliably low-scoring. None of the last five meetings had more than two goals: 0-2, 1-1, 1-0, 0-0 and 0-0.

Our prediction and why

Under 3.5 goals is one of our safest picks of the day. Getafe's games never go above three goals, the head-to-head is tight, and Getafe have tired legs after Thursday. Even with Rayo's open style, the last five meetings produced just five goals in total.

Other bets to consider

Under 2.5 goals is a bigger-odds option. All five recent meetings and six of Getafe's eight games stayed under it.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano: FAQs

When was Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano played?

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano (LaLiga) was on Monday 19 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe.

What is the best pick for Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano?

Our main tip is under 3.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 87% chance. All eight of Getafe's league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last five meetings had more than two.

Who will win Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano?

We give Getafe a 33% chance of winning, the draw 32% and Rayo Vallecano 35%. There is no clear favourite.

How many goals have Getafe scored this season?

Only 4 in eight league games, all of them at home.

What is your best pick for Monday 19 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Al-Hilal vs Al-Hazem: Al-Hilal to win at odds of 1.07.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.