Liga Portugal · Monday 19 October 2026 · 20:15

Braga vs Gil Vicente Prediction, Tips and Odds – 19 October 2026

BragaHome
20:15Mon 19 Oct
Gil VicenteAway
CompetitionLiga PortugalVenueEstádio Municipal de Braga
Our tipUnder 3.5
Odds Value1.25
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Six of Gil Vicente's seven league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last five meetings had more than three.

Odds of 1.25 give about a 80% chance. We rate it 84%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Braga win 55%Draw 27%Gil Vicente win 18%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 3.5 goals Main tipUnder 3.584%1.191.25 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

BragaLWDLLLost 3-0 at Copenhagen on Thursday
Gil VicenteLLDWWWon 1-0 at Moreirense

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Braga 2 · Draw 1 · Gil Vicente 2
Liga Portugal Feb 2026Gil Vicente 2–1 Braga
Liga Portugal Sep 2025Braga 0–1 Gil Vicente
Liga Portugal Feb 2025Braga 2–0 Gil Vicente
Liga Portugal Sep 2024Gil Vicente 0–0 Braga
Liga Portugal Mar 2024Braga 2–1 Gil Vicente

Team news

Braga

This is the rearranged game from August, so players signed after 16 August cannot play: Milosevic and Tommy Marqués miss out. Niakaté is out long-term; Horta is back. Coach Carlos Vicens is under pressure.

Gil Vicente

Guilherme Gomes is ineligible for the same reason. Héctor Hernández has 3 goals. Coach Luís Pinto.

Form guide

Braga went into the weekend ninth with 11 points and are in a poor run: three defeats in their last five, including 3-1 at home to Sporting and 3-0 at Copenhagen on Thursday. They have scored 3 goals in their last five official games, and coach Carlos Vicens is under fan pressure.

Gil Vicente are level with Braga on 11 points and have won their last two, including 1-0 at Moreirense. They are a defensive side: 6 scored and 5 conceded in seven league games, and only one of those games had more than two goals.

Head-to-head

Gil Vicente beat Braga in both meetings last season (1-0 and 2-1). None of the last five meetings had more than three goals.

Team news

Because this is a rearranged August fixture, players registered after 16 August are ineligible. Braga lose Milosevic and Tommy Marqués, and Gil Vicente lose Guilherme Gomes. Braga are also without Niakaté.

Our prediction and why

We take under 3.5 goals. Braga are struggling to score, Gil Vicente keep games tight (six of seven had three goals or fewer), and the head-to-head has never gone above three. With Braga's form so poor, we avoid backing a winner.

Braga vs Gil Vicente: FAQs

When was Braga vs Gil Vicente played?

Braga vs Gil Vicente (Liga Portugal) was on Monday 19 October 2026, kick-off 20:15 (GMT+0100), at Estádio Municipal de Braga.

What is the best pick for Braga vs Gil Vicente?

Our main tip is under 3.5 goals at odds of 1.25, which we rate at a 84% chance. Six of Gil Vicente's seven league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last five meetings had more than three.

Who will win Braga vs Gil Vicente?

We give Braga a 55% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Gil Vicente 18%. Braga are clear favourites.

Why is this game being played on a Monday?

It is the matchday-2 game postponed in August after a stomach bug in Braga's squad.

What is your best pick for Monday 19 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Al-Hilal vs Al-Hazem: Al-Hilal to win at odds of 1.07.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.