Bundesliga · Saturday 24 October 2026 · 17:30

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction, Tips and Odds – 24 October 2026

Borussia DortmundHome
17:30Sat 24 Oct
Eintracht FrankfurtAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueSignal Iduna Park, Dortmund
Our tipBorussia Dortmund or draw (1X)
Odds1.14
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Dortmund are unbeaten in the Bundesliga and at home this season.

Odds of 1.14 give about a 88% chance. We rate it a little lower at 84%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Borussia Dortmund win 64%Draw 19%Eintracht Frankfurt win 17%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBorussia Dortmund or draw (1X)84%1.191.14
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.585%1.181.11

Five of Frankfurt's six league games had two or more goals, and they have conceded 16.

Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.572%1.391.36

Frankfurt's three away games had six, four and six goals, and Dortmund's four home games this season had two, three, four and five.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Borussia DortmundWDLDWWon 2-1 at Sabah on Tuesday
Eintracht FrankfurtLWDLWBeat Köln 1-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Borussia Dortmund

Can, Lerma, Konstantelias and Karetsas are reported out.

Eintracht Frankfurt

Pimpong and Ngankam are out, and Højlund, Collins and Maluze are doubts. Ebnoutalib has 5 goals.

Form guide

Dortmund are second in the Bundesliga with 14 points, level with Bayern, and are unbeaten after four wins and two draws. They have the best defence in the league, with four goals conceded. At home they have beaten Hamburg, Paderborn and Villarreal and drawn 2-2 with Werder Bremen. They won 2-1 at Sabah in the Champions League on Tuesday.

Eintracht Frankfurt are 11th with eight points and have been very open, scoring 10 and conceding 16. Their away games have been chaotic: 3-3 at Union Berlin, 3-1 at Mainz and 6-0 at RB Leipzig. They beat Köln 1-0 last time out.

Head-to-head

We could not confirm the recent head-to-head record from our sources.

Team news

Dortmund's midfield is thin, with Can, Lerma, Konstantelias and Karetsas all out. Frankfurt are missing Pimpong and Ngankam.

Our prediction and why

We take Dortmund or draw (1X). Dortmund are unbeaten in the league and at home, while Frankfurt have conceded heavily on their travels.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick: five of Frankfurt's six league games had at least two goals. Over 2.5 goals is a bigger-odds option rated 72%, because Frankfurt's three away games produced 16 goals.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt: FAQs

When is Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt (Bundesliga) is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 (GMT+0100), at Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund.

What is the best pick for Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Our main tip is Borussia Dortmund or draw (1X) at odds of 1.14, which we rate at a 84% chance. Dortmund are unbeaten in the Bundesliga and at home this season.

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

We give Borussia Dortmund a 64% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Eintracht Frankfurt 17%. Borussia Dortmund are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (85%); Over 2.5 goals (72%).

Are Dortmund unbeaten this season?

In the Bundesliga, yes: four wins and two draws, with only four goals conceded.

How many goals have Frankfurt conceded?

Sixteen in six league games, including 6-0 at RB Leipzig.

What is your best pick for Saturday 24 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo: Atlético Madrid or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.